Page 14 of 37 FirstFirst ... 456789101112131415161718192021222324 ... LastLast
Results 131 to 140 of 362

Thread: AMP Wishlist Thread

  1. #131
    AMP Creator aychamo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    505
    Quote Originally Posted by macbus View Post
    Also would it be possible to start playing from higher up the tree than an individual track, eg if you select an artist and press play Amp starts to play all tracks by that artist.

    great work, thanks
    Hey there, thank you for the kind words!

    I've had this requested a few times. The problem is I designed the interface to go deeper into the directory tree when you hit play. Ie, you hit Play on your artist name, and it brings you to the album. And then you hit Play on the album name and it brings you to the songs. So.. I'd need another button somewhere in there as "Enter" to men to select the current artist and go deeper in the tree (as I hear that double clicking doesnt work well on touch screens -- I can't test this since I still don't have one, LOL)

    Then you get the logic problem. If you hit Play on an artist, should it just play his first album? Or should it que all their albums?

    I have to think this one through for a while..

    About the other things, I'm looking into the best way to do keyboard control, as a few others ask for it too.

    Thanks again,
    Aychamo
    -

  2. #132
    AMP Creator aychamo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    505


    Here's a *VERY* rough version of what I've got going on for the war-driving. I'm going to move the options to a seperate screen (an options screen), and have more info on the current network, etc, in the bottom area..

    I also need to add in options to turn on/off airport, etc. All the buttons work though, as of now.

    edit: the lock means that it's an encrypted network. I have another lame icon in there for adhoc networks. I could use some nice icons for those, and something of a bar-graph that looks FrontRow-ish for the strength meter
    -

  3. #133
    Variable Bitrate
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    262
    Dude you Rock! I didn't expect something so fast!

    I'd just move the options to another page, increase the size the availible networks and add current network and signal strength to the bottom of the page... just my humble two cents...

    AWESOME!!!!

    edit: had another thought, how about some type of status light on a page that shows you are connected to the internet, just a green led on the main page or something so that when you're driving you know "hey cool, found a signal, think I'll pull over and check my email"

  4. #134
    Constant Bitrate Sharkbite86's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    California
    Posts
    191
    what would be cool is if you added a small wifi icon to the very upper left corner of the screen. That way whenever it is lit you know your connected to an internet connection. Just something like the airport menu bar icon thing for mac os would work. Hope i made that sorta clear.
    MacCar progress:
    Planning:-----> [||||||||||||||||||||] 70%
    Parts:---------> [||||||||||||||||||||] 0%
    Construction:-> [||||||||||||||||||||] 0%

    Car broken into... progress is basically zip...

  5. #135
    Variable Bitrate
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    262
    I agree, but I don't think it it would have to show signal strengh, it could just be an indicator showing you have a signal, like a green light, that way maybe if you press on it, it would take you to the war driving menu so you could see what kind of signal you had and such...

    what do you think?

  6. #136
    AMP Creator aychamo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    505
    Quote Originally Posted by LightningMac View Post
    I agree, but I don't think it it would have to show signal strengh, it could just be an indicator showing you have a signal, like a green light, that way maybe if you press on it, it would take you to the war driving menu so you could see what kind of signal you had and such...

    what do you think?
    I think that's a really cool idea I'll have to figure the best way to check for an internet connection.

    I agree with you also about moving the options, and making the list bigger, etc. The one thing that sucks about the whole war driving thing with a mac, is that in my experience the WiFi antennaes *suck*. I bring my powerbook to class, and my friends can pickup networks on their dells (some with the PCMCIA cards that give them so much more range) that I can't see. I had an old iBook also with the same problem, as did a neighbor too.

    But I still like this little wardriving thing
    -

  7. #137
    AMP Creator aychamo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    505
    Ok, I'm stopping for the evening

    This is what I've ended up with:

    Main screen:


    Config screen:


    Everything works... It sorts the networks based on their signal strength, and autojoins the strongest network.. It refreshes every few seconds, etc...

    The only thing I really need to do is make a little graphic for the signal strenght in the bottom part of the screen.. For the list up top, I'm going to keep the numbers.. That weird xx-xx-xx-xx-xx-xx number is the MAC address. I figured the geeks out there would like that. Any input/ideas/comments?
    -

  8. #138
    Constant Bitrate
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    126
    i swear you are the fastest programmer alive right now! less than 24hr after i made the request you had it almost complete, dude u rock

    once GPS is integrated you will be the king of Front Ends

  9. #139
    AMP Creator aychamo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    505
    Actually, I can use some feedback from you guys on the WarDriver:

    http://www.aychamo.com/amp/AMP_WarDriving.zip

    You can just run this executable. It should do the basics. Please remember it's built for a touchscreen interface, and I've never done WarDriving or whatever before So please feel free to tell me what it needs, where it sucks, or whatever else!!

    Once it seems bugfree or whatever, I'll build it into AMP off the main utils screen (in place of Calculator).

    One thing I noticed, is I can join wireless networks, and it shows that the internet is accessible, but.. its one of those things where you have to pay. But it still shows the internet. I can't really think of a way around it, because the wireless ISP just routes any requests to their login page.

    Aychamo
    -

  10. #140
    AMP Creator aychamo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    505
    Quote Originally Posted by JakobMetzger View Post
    i swear you are the fastest programmer alive right now! less than 24hr after i made the request you had it almost complete, dude u rock

    once GPS is integrated you will be the king of Front Ends
    Haha Thanks man!

    Raceer has a GPS unit coming my way.. So hopefully we can make some progress with that! It just really sucks about there not really being any good GPS software out there. I'll see what I can do.. But I reallly don't have a clue right now
    -

Similar Threads

  1. Engine Noise due to ground loop or amp?
    By matt11601 in forum Car Audio
    Replies: 30
    Last Post: 08-26-2009, 08:38 PM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-26-2006, 10:32 PM
  3. Brand new AMP, Busted..
    By Biograph1001 in forum Car Audio
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-19-2006, 10:54 AM
  4. amp pop
    By dan__wright in forum Car Audio
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-16-2005, 04:24 AM
  5. Amp setup. Heat concern.
    By d_sellers1 in forum Car Audio
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-09-2004, 09:58 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •