Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 17 of 17

Thread: How to make liquid ABS plastic?

  1. #11
    Maximum Bitrate seanz0rz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Cal Poly Pomona or Redlands, CA
    Posts
    673
    for me, when i tested, i glued 2 pieces of 1/8 inch thick sheet at a right angle. when i pulled it apart, the sheet bent and subsequently failed before the joint did. however the joint was probably a total of 1/4 inch thick.

    i doubt strength is going to be a problem here. if you ar eputting that much force on any of these parts... you have larger concerns.
    1998 Toyota 4Runner SR5 V6 4x4 in Evergreen Pearl Metallic, Lifted, Locked, and Armored. CarPc in custom console with molded touchscreen.
    Pictures
    Photobucket is being updated, if a picture i posted no longer works, please PM me.

  2. #12
    Wants to make it harder monkeyracer's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Lakehood, CO
    Posts
    1,463
    That's true. I think it would be fairly hard to do a large piece though. A sheet of abs is already flat and has the hair cell or smooth sides, whereas the magic mix is going to need sanding, and there are usually bubbles to worry about etc. Tomorrow I'll actually get to play around a little more with it and see what I come up with.
    2007 Chrysler PT Cruiser TE
    Car PC Progress:
    Planning.......[---------X-] 95%
    Parts...........[---------X-] 90%
    Fabrication...[---------X-] 90%
    RR Skin........[---------X-] 95%
    View my
    Worklog
    Road Runner Skins
    Website
    Favorite thread EVER!

  3. #13
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    2
    Do you guys know how to make a mold for pouring the liquid ABS into, like the type of materials need to make it ?

  4. #14
    Variable Bitrate
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    337
    This kind of cement mix, as well as the ABS/MEK mix will create a bond that is stronger than the surrounding ABS sheeting. If you test it, you will find that the sheeing around the "weld" will break before the weld itself.

    What this is doing is similar to arc welding with steel, it melts and mixes the filler and the surrounding plastic, but the joint is much stronger than the cast plastic on either side.

    You shouldn't have any issues with it, but as said, avoid getting it on the visible side of existing bezels, as it can take a lot of work to make it completely invisible if it runs too much!

    For a mould, you can knock up the mould in plaster, latex, anything that will hold shape, as it doesnt have to withstand high heat in this process. Just make sure you use a release agent, or you will end up with parts of the mould stuck to the part when you pull it out. Not sure which release agent to use with ABS, give google a shot, that should give some pointers.

  5. #15
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    2
    would a sand/clay mix work often used when casting alluminum parts, or do you think plaster would be better ?

  6. #16
    Constant Bitrate
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Vancouver, Washington, United States
    Posts
    221
    Quote Originally Posted by ln24578 View Post
    would a sand/clay mix work often used when casting alluminum parts, or do you think plaster would be better ?
    I don't see why it wouldn't, but I'd be concerned with the finish & you need to make sure to have a good mold release agent.

    Can you get your hands on enough wax to create a mold with that? Wax would work perfectly, although it may break if it's too thin when trying to separate the ABS from the mold.

  7. #17
    Variable Bitrate
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    337
    Sand/clay mix will work, but as said, you want it to be pretty smooth before casting as with any other material, you want to spend less time sanding, the mould will take long enough to make up!

    Plaster is pretty good for low temp stuff, because its cheap, easy to work with, and you can shave it into shape really easily, but its strong enough to keep defined edges, and its useable for multiple casts, if you want to do a batch run.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Threads

  1. Plastic Welder - anyone used?
    By evandude in forum Fabrication
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 11-15-2010, 10:55 AM
  2. Any way to bond an ABS sheet to an aluminum sheet?
    By 01black_ac in forum Fabrication
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 05-16-2006, 04:42 PM
  3. Starting to make a Skin, need some help please
    By Slickrick2000 in forum Newbie
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-10-2006, 09:46 AM
  4. Salvaging my ABS sludge install with fiberglass?
    By evandude in forum Fabrication
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-11-2006, 06:22 PM
  5. False floor
    By i3igmind in forum Fabrication
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 02-04-2006, 10:28 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •