Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 29 of 29

Thread: drilling through plastic

  1. #21
    Maximum Bitrate albysure's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    pittsfield, ma.
    Posts
    685
    try sandwiching the plastic between 2 pieces of wood to avoid cracking while drilling

  2. #22
    Variable Bitrate Banderon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    425
    Sorry.

    Deffinitely don't drill through the plastic on it's own. It'll totally splinter. Slow speed is better than high, since high will melt the plastic while you're still drilling and **** up everything.

    Bolts, standoffs, etc.. Home Depot.

  3. #23
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    tampa bay FL
    Posts
    24
    What Gubon posted is basically the same thing we would do to our drill bits to drill holes in the windshields of the little jetrangers the army has. Also like someone else mentioned, you have got to have a backing as this will helo slow down the bit when you begin to go all the way through.

    HTH,

    Carl B
    2010 Honda Fit Sport AT
    2008 Honda Odyssey
    1998 Jeep Wrangler (TJ)

  4. #24
    Maximum Bitrate
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    558
    Well I may be a day late and a dollar short here, but I just finished building an all Acrylic case (1/4" think outer walls and 3/32" thick shelves).... the box was glued together using the acrylic glue (the liquid stuff) but I drill many holes in the 1/4" pieces (to hold the back face on) and in the 3/32" stuff for standoffs to mount components.

    I just took a drill about 0.010" smaller than the major dia. of the threads on what ever I was screwing in and then let the threads on the screw or standoff tap the acrylic material. It worked very well.....

    Like for attaching the back face of the case, I had to drill into the but end of the 1/4" sheet, so basically a 0.110" drill into 0.250" thick acrylic.... not a single problem with cracking..... now the drill diameter you use is important, if you make it too small the screw or standoff will have to cut away to much material (to tap the threads) and shear off.... did that once, had to start over on the piece....

    Hope it helps.

  5. #25
    Variable Bitrate Pokey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Tampa, Florida
    Posts
    284
    When i add standoffs, i usally drill a hole and then tap threads into the plastic, holds great and looks neat too!

  6. #26
    Constant Bitrate coachreed's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Lee's Summit, MO, USA
    Posts
    212
    I didn't see anyone mention that they make special drill bits for drilling plastics... they have a steeper pointed web (tip) on the bit... 60 I believe. Of course, there were lots of other good tips posted above... so you should be able to get'er done without any problems.

    TTYL!

    Coach... I mean Randy (I often forget who I really am)

    Undergoing LS1 Conversion as we speak!
    Click Image to Visit My Website!

  7. #27
    Clover Grayscale's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Arkansas
    Posts
    1,549
    i'm kinda late on this post too but my advise is to drill with tiny holes first and make them bigger and bigger...and i always use the highest speed with my dremel

  8. #28
    C4M
    C4M is offline
    Maximum Bitrate C4M's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    824
    I have the brass standoffs in v1.0 straight into the plexi. Drill the right size hole, and then gently, GENTLY, ease the standoffs in, taking the time to stop, reverse and then retighten. Low torque is the answer. Worked nicely for the 1/8th inch I was using. When it's all threaded, take it out again, and file the thread down so that it's flush with the plastic.

    C!
    http://carpc.riposte.net
    I reserve all rights in connection to each post I author, without exception.

  9. #29
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Houston, Texass
    Posts
    6
    For thin gauge plastic (acrylic, polycarb, etc.), , the best bit to use is a step drill bit. It looks like a stepped cone; here's a link: http://cgi.ebay.com/3-PCS-TITANIUM-S...QQcmdZViewItem.

    This will allow for perfect holes with no cracking. Using any other type of bit will run you the risk, and high liklihood, of cracks.

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-18-2003, 01:29 AM
  2. Plain black plastic case
    By lightman in forum General Hardware Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-18-2003, 12:45 AM
  3. Do we need a metal PC case or is plastic OK?
    By -al- in forum General Hardware Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-17-2003, 11:27 AM
  4. Anti glare plastic sheet?
    By jose in forum LCD/Display
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 03-19-2003, 06:50 AM
  5. Painting plastic
    By C4M in forum General Hardware Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-26-2002, 03:04 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •