No announcement yet.

How do I get nice edges when cutting sheet metal?

  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • How do I get nice edges when cutting sheet metal?

    I have to extend the case on my carputer. I want to cut some metal off an old pc case to use. I have tried this with a hacksaw before, and got ugly uneven edges. Is there a much better way, that don't require tools that cost more than the carputer?

  • #2
    draw file them agaisnt a straight edge clamped to the side after cutting. You should always draw file after cutting.


    • #3
      even sheers will leave nasty edges,

      when i did the aluminium for my case(desktop, not my carpc) i cut it slightly larger(maybe 1/16inch) and sandwiched it between two pieces of hardened steel, then i ground down the edges with a die grinder, got beautiful results, i then rounded with 120 grit sand paper, so to have a nice round edge there. worked great.

      eventually ill get a guide on detailing this process...
      1998 Toyota 4Runner SR5 V6 4x4 in Evergreen Pearl Metallic, Lifted, Locked, and Armored. CarPc in custom console with molded touchscreen.
      Photobucket is being updated, if a picture i posted no longer works, please PM me.