Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Long shot but worth asking

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Long shot but worth asking

    hi guys

    i've jsut finished my fabrication project, this involved making my lilliput look factory fitted into the car, i done this by simply buyiong a spare ashtray/sunglass holder, cutting a massive hole in it and slotting the screen in (fully cased) then using bondo type filler then sand and spray.

    The dam thing now does not Power On, i havent opened it or anyhting like that, screen and buttons were fully covered prior to sandaing and spraying.

    Any idea's guys.

    thanks
    [SIZE=6]Join Date: Aug 2003
    Location: London, UK
    Vehicle: 2004 320d Sport Touring
    HP-Epc, 512mb Ram, 250gb hd, Lilliput, GPS.
    [/SIZE]

  • #2
    Make sure your power cord isn't the culprit. My dc adaptor just gave up two days after use and the ac adaptor didn't work out of the box. I returned both and and have had no problems since.
    ________________
    ______ILL.1______

    Comment


    • #3
      hi mate,

      i've tried both the car nad home ac connectorts,
      [SIZE=6]Join Date: Aug 2003
      Location: London, UK
      Vehicle: 2004 320d Sport Touring
      HP-Epc, 512mb Ram, 250gb hd, Lilliput, GPS.
      [/SIZE]

      Comment


      • #4
        dust inside on/off switch?

        Comment


        • #5
          will be brekaing it apart tonight, what a sham, looks really good for my first job
          [SIZE=6]Join Date: Aug 2003
          Location: London, UK
          Vehicle: 2004 320d Sport Touring
          HP-Epc, 512mb Ram, 250gb hd, Lilliput, GPS.
          [/SIZE]

          Comment


          • #6
            Note for next time: "Remember to fabricate it so the electronics are still accessible without damaging fab job!" Lots of people here leave the back off their lilliputs & xenarcs when they fab them into the dash, I think, so that they can pull the dash piece off and get at the guts of the screen without messing up their sanding.
            Chrysler 300 - Fabricating
            http://hallert.net/

            Comment


            • #7
              To do a proper fabrication job you need to use paint and water...even the best "sealing" of the screen will still allow dust, paint and water to get into the screen.

              You've (probably) ****ed the internals


              Garry
              Co-Developer of A.I.M.E.E
              www.aimee.cc

              Comment


              • #8
                .

                Check the power going to the screen.. check your cars power make sure there's voltage getting to the screen...

                Didnt read all the posts this might have been said already..

                I really hope you get that worked out, I just finished my in-dash FAB.. I hope my screen powers up...

                I fab'd the front of a xenarc into the dash with the back and guts kept completely seperate (away from the paint,dust and water)
                Progress [I will seriously never be done!]
                Via EPIA MII
                512MB RAM
                OEM GPS (embedded)
                nLite WinXP pro on
                1GB Extreme III CF card
                Carnetix 1260 startup/ DC-DC regulator
                Software: Still, re-Writing my existing front end in .Net

                Comment


                • #9
                  i think so, o well, will smash it open tonight, if fails will start the search for a new screen.

                  Thanks for all the ideas everyone.


                  Originally posted by Confused
                  To do a proper fabrication job you need to use paint and water...even the best "sealing" of the screen will still allow dust, paint and water to get into the screen.

                  You've (probably) ****ed the internals


                  Garry
                  [SIZE=6]Join Date: Aug 2003
                  Location: London, UK
                  Vehicle: 2004 320d Sport Touring
                  HP-Epc, 512mb Ram, 250gb hd, Lilliput, GPS.
                  [/SIZE]

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Goodnews,

                    i thought i'd try it again just now and it turned on, wicked, same me some money, butttt, none of the buttons except the Power buttons work, it a lot of work for me to open it up so i wanted to know if i could cover all the buttons up and just use the remote control, anyonw know where the sensor for it is.

                    cheers
                    [SIZE=6]Join Date: Aug 2003
                    Location: London, UK
                    Vehicle: 2004 320d Sport Touring
                    HP-Epc, 512mb Ram, 250gb hd, Lilliput, GPS.
                    [/SIZE]

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      use the remote thats all i have anyway the sensor is centralised
                      Nano ITX / 512 MB / 60 GB / Panasonic slot load / M1-ATX / Bu303 / Sound blaster 24 / PPi amps / rockford sub

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Just tried it, dont work, looks like all the buttons and the little sensor in the middle are fuxked.
                        [SIZE=6]Join Date: Aug 2003
                        Location: London, UK
                        Vehicle: 2004 320d Sport Touring
                        HP-Epc, 512mb Ram, 250gb hd, Lilliput, GPS.
                        [/SIZE]

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Guys, please some more help please :

                          so far :
                          1, The screen has an intermediate problem, some times it turns on and some times it don't.

                          2, Only the Power light works (blue'ish)

                          3, The remote does not work.

                          Question's,

                          I have open the screen up now to see the condition of the inside, and before you ask yes there was a lot of dust.

                          As i have a intermidiate on/off problem is there a paticular cable i should be checking?

                          What can i doo to get the remote / lights working ?

                          Is there anyone in the UK who can supply spare's

                          Thanks
                          [SIZE=6]Join Date: Aug 2003
                          Location: London, UK
                          Vehicle: 2004 320d Sport Touring
                          HP-Epc, 512mb Ram, 250gb hd, Lilliput, GPS.
                          [/SIZE]

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            hOLLY CRAP,

                            I Opened it all up again and re conected everything agian, put it all back together, and i dont know how but every thing works again, thanks to all here for the support.

                            Roger
                            [SIZE=6]Join Date: Aug 2003
                            Location: London, UK
                            Vehicle: 2004 320d Sport Touring
                            HP-Epc, 512mb Ram, 250gb hd, Lilliput, GPS.
                            [/SIZE]

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              those ribbons are really touchy, i have same problems whenever i take apart my screen

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X