Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 21

Thread: Iguidance 100 feet off w/ BU-353?

  1. #11
    Maximum Bitrate Ruffy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Georgia
    Posts
    511
    never had this problem with my microsoft puck. (pharos)

    but it is the older model so no SiRF III. And here I was thinking of buying the 353.... now I dont know. Are more people having this problem?
    Car : 00' Chrysler 300M
    Speakers : Rainbow Audio SLC 265 | Subs : Diamond Audio D6 12" Subs X2
    Amp's : Hifonics ZXi 6006 AB | Hifonics BXi 1606 D
    CarPC: HP Laptop AMD Sempron 3000+ | 1.5GB RAM | DVD+RW | 80GB 5400RPM HD | ATI R200 Video

  2. #12
    Constant Bitrate rigg419's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Behind the Orange Curtain
    Posts
    135
    don't have this problem with my POS USB mouse, nor did I have it with my gr231 bluetooth, it sounds like a problem with the receiver, not the software

  3. #13
    Maximum Bitrate psyrex's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Oakland, CA
    Posts
    536
    Okay, I had my brother drive my car while I play with the GPS. What I'm testing:

    iGuidance 2.1.3 on GM-210 (SiRF II) on my carpc
    iGuidance 2.1.3 on BU-353 (SiRF III) on my laptop
    Garmin iQue 3600 (I think the map data is maybe 5 years old, definitely not SiRF III).

    Preconceived notions before this test:
    I always thought the GM-210 was great and that it never let me down. I've had it route me to wrong places, but it was the address that was bad, and not my position based on GPS. My brother's iQue never let him down either and we regard it as fairly accurate.

    Testing:
    The iGuidance used the same map data, with only the GPS receiver different. The iQue was brought along for fun. We tested while in motion (local and highway roads), checking differences in reported altitude, speed, and position. All the antennas were placed near each other (check the pictures). We also tested sitting in an intersection. The road is old and established, so shouldn't have changed with map data.

    Pictures:
    Sitting right at the intersection:
    Name:  intersection.jpg
Views: 246
Size:  9.4 KB

    Antenna array:
    Name:  antennas.jpg
Views: 248
Size:  9.3 KB

    iGuidance w/ BU-353 (note how far we're from the intersection):
    Name:  bu353.jpg
Views: 249
Size:  7.6 KB

    iGuidance w/ GM-210 (also note how far):
    Name:  gm210.jpg
Views: 259
Size:  8.1 KB

    iQue:
    Name:  iquemap.jpg
Views: 252
Size:  19.5 KB


    Conclusion:
    In some intersections the reported positions were exact, in other intersections the reported positions were off by up to 100 feet. However, all positions were the same in all three devices. The only thing I can conclude is that the GPS receivers are precise, but the maps are inaccurate.

    I guess I have mentally adapted to the inaccuracies that I didn't notice until I swapped GPS receivers and actually looked at the map. Same with my brother and his iQue - after using it all these years, he's adapted his driving to the map (when it says to turn in 100 feet, he knows it as basically 'turn right now' and ascribes the difference to when the map actually hits the point and when the sound clip says it)

    Basically, nothing wrong with the BU-353.
    Gen 1: Pentium 3 1GHz - ATX - 2005
    Gen 2: Pentium M 1.6GHz - ITX - 2006
    Gen 3: Pentium M 2.0GHz - 5.25" SBC - 2007
    Gen 4: (coming soon: Core2 Duo - 3.5" SBC - 2009)
    ...it never ends

  4. #14
    Low Bitrate
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    58
    i wonder if iguidance 3.0 is any better?? or anymore accurate.

  5. #15
    Raw Wave treetop777's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    War-Town, GA.
    Posts
    2,233
    Fantastic! Great report! Thanks.

    Let me go mess with my bluetooth GPS receiver, i believe it's more accurate than that..

  6. #16
    Raw Wave treetop777's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    War-Town, GA.
    Posts
    2,233
    This comparison i did between a bluetooth GPS receiver and the BU-353. The bluetooth is running on the carPC and the BU is on a laptop; both running iGudance 3.0 (not UMPC). Here goes:

  7. #17
    Raw Wave treetop777's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    War-Town, GA.
    Posts
    2,233
    Couple more. I guidance mode, the difference between the two is about 10ft. as you can see in the picture. I received voice guidance a fraction of a second apart. Last, i stoped at another intersection just to make sure they both still reflected the same position.

    I would also conclude it's the software that's giving that large error. Maybe the OS or PC itself is the colprit..

    BTW, while moving, i always passed the intersection before the GPS..but not by much.

  8. #18
    Constant Bitrate ivanmx6's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Dorset, UK
    Posts
    187
    Hmm. I don't seem to have any problem with MM and a BU-353.

    Maybe it's time for you to change software?

  9. #19
    Maximum Bitrate psyrex's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Oakland, CA
    Posts
    536
    Well, not necessarily software, but just the map source data. Everything we've tested so far is based on Navtech data. Tree, a difference of 10 feet is within tolerance of GPS, so the precision is close enough I think.
    Gen 1: Pentium 3 1GHz - ATX - 2005
    Gen 2: Pentium M 1.6GHz - ITX - 2006
    Gen 3: Pentium M 2.0GHz - 5.25" SBC - 2007
    Gen 4: (coming soon: Core2 Duo - 3.5" SBC - 2009)
    ...it never ends

  10. #20
    Raw Wave treetop777's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    War-Town, GA.
    Posts
    2,233
    Quote Originally Posted by psyrex View Post
    Well, not necessarily software, but just the map source data. Everything we've tested so far is based on Navtech data. Tree, a difference of 10 feet is within tolerance of GPS, so the precision is close enough I think.
    I agree, 10 feet is more than acceptable. Thanks for sharing your results.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Bu 353
    By sebberry in forum GPS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-04-2006, 09:35 PM
  2. WTB: BU 353 GPS receiver
    By penny1jordan23 in forum Classified Archive
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-06-2006, 08:52 PM
  3. Replies: 17
    Last Post: 06-15-2006, 12:46 AM
  4. iGuidance Font Size Fix summary thread
    By Viscouse in forum GPS
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 03-28-2006, 06:21 PM
  5. Can't get the BU 353 to work with Destinator plugin
    By inniss777 in forum Centrafuse
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-24-2005, 02:56 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •