Page 53 of 128 FirstFirst ... 3434445464748495051525354555657585960616263103 ... LastLast
Results 521 to 530 of 1272

Thread: HQCT Module (new thread following HU RDS/RDBS)

  1. #521
    Variable Bitrate
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    325
    Hello,
    for me the most problem is the connection for sound. I want to install my hqct in the front, but my pc is in the back of the car.

    Ti-ejtsch

  2. #522
    Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4
    Will the HQCT module be able to be driven by a pda? I've got an Acer n311 pocket pc. It has an usb-host connector. So I was wondering if it could be possible to plug this radio to it?
    Thank for your answer.

  3. #523
    FLAC TheLlama's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    All over the world
    Posts
    970
    Quote Originally Posted by Clio
    Will the HQCT module be able to be driven by a pda? I've got an Acer n311 pocket pc. It has an usb-host connector. So I was wondering if it could be possible to plug this radio to it?
    Thank for your answer.
    As long as the PDA actually has a USB host, then yes. You may have to port the software though.

  4. #524
    Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by TheLlama
    As long as the PDA actually has a USB host, then yes. You may have to port the software though.
    So that's the problem now.

  5. #525
    Newbie bugiman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    44
    Any news on the HQCT-eA module?

  6. #526
    Variable Bitrate
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    325
    Hello,

    please help - could I use this antenna cable?

    http://cgi.ebay.de/Antenne-Adapter-F...QQcmdZViewItem

    Is this fakra the right one you can see in the picture? I don´t know how it´s called in Germany and can´t find a shop where to buy, because I didn´t know, what I have to search.

    Thanks for your help
    Ti-ejtsch

  7. #527
    Constant Bitrate
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Wiesbaden/Germany
    Posts
    214
    Quote Originally Posted by aeroanderz
    ...
    Anyway, If a tuned station only sends one AF header, I successfully receive it now. I have also added autodetection of A and B modes of AF sending.. but since I am missing all those blocks, the block sequence I get does not seem to be without holes when several AF headers are used.. (I get frequencies from one header into others since I miss the header switch.. )
    nice that you are doing an RDS decoder

    in C#

    you are willing to put it into a DLL


    I can't 100% imagine your problem... i don't have any 0A and 0B sequences here...
    I have looked inside EN50067...
    First question:
    Do those radio-broadcast-nerds mix up Type A and Type B ?
    Method A works for you ?

    (Or are you talking about AF type 14A groups (for EON) ?)

    And finally:
    What does the TEF inside the HQCT with RDS error correction ? (How many bits does it correct ? IMHO the TEF is able to do error correction...)

    (I noticed although with a good audio quality and strong station 50% of the RDS Blocks contains 1 error or more - not with the HQCT but with a hacked HU and a SAA6588)

  8. #528
    cheap custom title JC-S60's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Ghent - Belgium
    Posts
    1,863
    Quote Originally Posted by Ti-ejtsch
    Hello,

    please help - could I use this antenna cable?

    http://cgi.ebay.de/Antenne-Adapter-F...QQcmdZViewItem

    Is this fakra the right one you can see in the picture? I donīt know how itīs called in Germany and canīt find a shop where to buy, because I didnīt know, what I have to search.

    Thanks for your help
    Ti-ejtsch
    Not easy to tell, but it should be OK. Only problem to be 100% sure is that I can't see the fakra connector's connecting side!

    The other side is a so called "volk" or iso connector, the second-most used connector after motorola I think.

  9. #529
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    9

    Molex vs. USB power

    I'm curious about the two 5V power inputs... from what I understand, the 5V on the USB cable supplies the power to the USB circuitry (PIC) while the molex supplies power to the tuner. The two 5V inputs do not appear to be tied together based on the board layout. I'm running a nonstandard computer (HP eVectra) and it only had one molex that goes straight to the 3.5" HD. I guess I could dig up a molex Y cable and hook that in, then I'd have to find a way to get the cable out of the case (not too hard I guess...). Can I hook the 5V on the molex up to the USB 5V on the board (wire jumper)? Then hook the 12V up to the car power? I'm thinking that might not be such a good idea, since the car power is so dirty.

    Also, it seems like a lot of people are getting frustrated with cabling issues - for USB I just cut up a cable and soldered wires to the bottom of the board, same with audio (3.5mm stereo plug on a cable). I plan to do the same with the antenna cable. It won't be a perfect 50ohms, but this is relatively low frequency, and it's receive only, so I'm not too worried. But this way, the original connectors are still intact, so if I decide to use those later, just unsolder the wires on the bottom and plug in the connectors... There are still connectors on all the cables (so I can take out the board)... just not on the board.

    Andy

  10. #530
    Constant Bitrate
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    147
    ... from what I understand, the 5V on the USB cable supplies the power to the USB circuitry (PIC) while the molex supplies power to the tuner...
    The 5 V power from the USB connector is NOT used at all, the module is powered from the Molex only, both 5V and 12 V.

    You could power the HQCT from the car power provided you stabilise it a bit, dont forget that car power can get up to 14.5 V, and it is as you say 'dirty'.

    If you hook up a stabiliser that generates 5 V (100 mA max) and 12 V (100 mA max) you're off. There is an 8.6 V stabiliser on board, this means the 12 V input can drop to say 10 V and still work OK.

    Power inputs are also filtered on board with coil and capacitor.

    Diogenes.

Similar Threads

  1. [RELEASE - Public]GPSSecure - GPS Tracking
    By xBrady in forum GPSSecure
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 03-05-2006, 08:33 PM
  2. Hot Chicks Thread - NOT WORK SAFE
    By ODYSSEY in forum Off Topic
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-17-2005, 09:38 PM
  3. Amp or HU dilemma
    By paul167 in forum Car Audio
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-03-2004, 05:45 AM
  4. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-07-2004, 11:52 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •