Page 6 of 23 FirstFirst 12345678910111213141516 ... LastLast
Results 51 to 60 of 225

Thread: Official requests thread

  1. #51
    Variable Bitrate Freeman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    261
    sorry that option "sub-folfers".... in the setup works ok, but i when mediacar is playin u might not want all the sub dirs selected, its a bit of a hastle to exit the prog and deselct that option.

    if u know what i mean :P

    so just a little button to click in the LIST screen would be great.
    and u could set the default setting in the setup.

    Just a few ideas for ya coyotes.
    It aint no family car.

    SEE MK2 At : -
    http://www.mp3car.com/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=22810

  2. #52
    MediaCar Developer/Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    520
    Quote Originally Posted by Freeman
    sorry that option "sub-folfers".... in the setup works ok, but i when mediacar is playin u might not want all the sub dirs selected, its a bit of a hastle to exit the prog and deselct that option.

    if u know what i mean :P

    so just a little button to click in the LIST screen would be great.
    and u could set the default setting in the setup.

    Just a few ideas for ya coyotes.
    Ok, I will add a button in the audio browser to do this.
    www.media-car.fr.st
    The first Belgian PC fully integrated in a car :)

  3. #53
    MediaCar Developer/Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    520
    Quote Originally Posted by dhowse
    Coyote,

    I am also an XM Radio Addict. If I can figure out how to get gork's XM PCCAR working properly as an external app I will be a happy camper. Here's the problem: If I start the XM PCCAr app as an external app it runs fine. When I exit the app it keeps going in the background (this is good). As long as the XM PCR unit has power it will keep playing on the channel that it is on. If I try to reenter the app to change the channels I get an error message that indicates that it is trying to re-execute the program agin. Any ideas/suggestions?

    Even though I am whining a bit I still think you have done an amazing job.

    Doug

    Wait the next version, I have completely changed the method to launch the external applications to support the "Start into folder" correctly and also improve the "Run embedded" capability, maybe it will also solve this problem
    www.media-car.fr.st
    The first Belgian PC fully integrated in a car :)

  4. #54
    MediaCar Developer/Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    520
    Quote Originally Posted by cproaudio
    I dont know if this has been mentioned. I searched and cant find any threads or posts covering this. When at the last track, hitting the next track button doesnt loop back to track 1. Can you make it so that when you're on track 1, hitting the back button goes to back to the last track. And when you're on the last track, hitting the next button goes to track 1. Winamp does this automatically when the repeat function is enabled. Thank you very much.
    No problem.
    www.media-car.fr.st
    The first Belgian PC fully integrated in a car :)

  5. #55
    MediaCar Developer/Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    520
    Quote Originally Posted by ose-ml320
    Don't know if a reinstall is necessary, but I always uninstall an old version before installing, do you?
    It's not necessary, all the files are overwrite and parameters saved to be restored at the next start
    www.media-car.fr.st
    The first Belgian PC fully integrated in a car :)

  6. #56
    Constant Bitrate ose-ml320's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Baton Rouge, LA (USA)
    Posts
    187
    Quote Originally Posted by Freeman
    just one simple request, could u have an option to recurse subdirectiries, in the browse section.
    Ok, Sorry, I misunderstood the initial question.

    Selecting "Load Subfolders" in the setup is an "all or nothing" option to recurse in the browse section, you want it optional from the browse section.

    I think that if/when Coyote does more work on the "playlist feature" selecting multiple sub folders from the "browse" funstion will be possible.

    sorry to have diverted the thread.
    Scott

    MCS-PC
    Epia M-10000
    XP Pro; 512MB; 60GB (2.5")
    Panasonic Slot SlimDVD/CD-RW
    7" Lilliput (Touchscreen)
    Casetronic C137 w/ 90W PSU (Temp)
    19V Laptop Adapter (Temp)

  7. #57
    Constant Bitrate ose-ml320's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Baton Rouge, LA (USA)
    Posts
    187
    Quote Originally Posted by coyote
    It's not necessary, all the files are overwrite and parameters saved to be restored at the next start
    Yes, I was under the mistaken belief that the option wasn't working for him, sorry.
    Scott

    MCS-PC
    Epia M-10000
    XP Pro; 512MB; 60GB (2.5")
    Panasonic Slot SlimDVD/CD-RW
    7" Lilliput (Touchscreen)
    Casetronic C137 w/ 90W PSU (Temp)
    19V Laptop Adapter (Temp)

  8. #58
    Constant Bitrate ose-ml320's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Baton Rouge, LA (USA)
    Posts
    187
    Coyote, does the ID3 checkbox in the setup do anything?

    I would like to be able to display MP3 info as

    No. Artist Song
    Album (instead of folder)
    thanks
    Scott

    MCS-PC
    Epia M-10000
    XP Pro; 512MB; 60GB (2.5")
    Panasonic Slot SlimDVD/CD-RW
    7" Lilliput (Touchscreen)
    Casetronic C137 w/ 90W PSU (Temp)
    19V Laptop Adapter (Temp)

  9. #59
    MediaCar Developer/Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    520
    Quote Originally Posted by ose-ml320
    Coyote, does the ID3 checkbox in the setup do anything?

    I would like to be able to display MP3 info as

    No. Artist Song
    Album (instead of folder)
    thanks
    Yes, if you check this box, you will see the ID3tag (Artist-Title) in the player list, if you uncheck this box you will only see the File name of each file in the list.

    The browser always shows the file name because reading the ID3tag would slow down much the browser.
    www.media-car.fr.st
    The first Belgian PC fully integrated in a car :)

  10. #60
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    6

    Thumbs up input

    Hi there love this app Coyote it looks so good, have not got it in my car yet but are using it in my home, Thank you so much for all the time you are butting in to this, we all love you.

    would love to see it with a some add-on"s if you like

    1) Some global keys, (example: vol + - next pause, so you don't have to go back all the time)

    2) I would Love there to be some keys for people that don't have touch screens or hacked up keyboards in our cars (but do have 5" tft ) using the com port or game port like COM-port Winamp Control v142 it works so well, Its what Vie used in the car for the past year with a old 2 line lcd.

    3) Did you ever use musicbox-MB 003 It was the best as far as play list go.
    you would just add a song and then the next and so on and then you could change the order on of them by moving them up or down the list, just using the enter key and up down. That how I would like to see ya use play list ( That's just me and my wife )

    love the skins people are come up with, I have stared on with no keys on it, as I use hard-wear keys (i.e.. key board) so have little use for on screen keys plus theres more room on the screen to show the time and so on.

    Coyote thank you so much for all your work and to all the others out there that are puting in there 2 cents.

    Hy-tek

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •