Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: HD no show in Bios/ Show in Explorer?

  1. #1
    Constant Bitrate
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    214

    HD no show in Bios/ Show in Explorer?

    Well i just changed from a 20 gig to a 40 gig secondary drive on my MP3 machine. While doing some bench testing it seems it doesn't recognise my HD in the BIOS ( say's NONE as secondary ) but when it boots into Windows it shows it in explorer. The HD works fine and still finds all my music and in Windows it even shows it as 40G, but why wouldn't it show in BIOS?. Yes the mthrboard is old and running a 233mhz with the latest bios and it showed the 20G drive before. Anyone else had that happen?

  2. #2
    Maximum Bitrate Raas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    626
    I had exactly the same problem on an old compaq deskpro 4000
    I plugged in a WD 8,4 gig and the pc wouldn´t see it.. the.. when windows booted.. it showed up perfectly fine..
    Then.. when I tried accessing the drive under dos.. the OS tells me that there is no such drive or directory..

    I´ve never gotten around this problem, but it worked under windows.. so I left it that way..

    Let us know if you might have an answer..

    Greetz,
    Raas - The Netherlands
    ME: VIA epia m10000, lilliput 7', opus 150w, 80gb<br>
    GF: IBM Thinkpad 380, ext. 3.5 80gb, 40x4, PB-IR

  3. #3
    Newbie laxrox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Eugene, Oregon, USA
    Posts
    46
    Most modern operating systems (Windows and Linux) don't use the BIOS for hardware access. DOS did, Raas. Just because the BIOS doesn't see you drive, doesn't mean the OS won't. The only drives (device) the BIOS needs to see is one that it is going to boot from (hard drive, CDROM, zip, NIC, etc).

    Hope that helps.

    Morgan

  4. #4
    Maximum Bitrate smashr2k's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    569
    your motherboard probably needs some sort of drivers to access the ata66/100/133 controller. which is why it would only show up in windows.
    Car: 1999 Dark Green Mustang GT Coupe
    Audio: Alpine HU, JL 6ch Amp, JL Stealthbox and XR series components.
    Player: Empeg for now; something custom later.
    www.neotechpc.com - Custom built laptops!

  5. #5
    Constant Bitrate
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    214
    "your motherboard probably needs some sort of drivers to access the ata66/100/133 controller" . My 20 gig was ATA66 so i'm thinking it's not that problem. okay , seem's i'll just leave it working then. Yeah a little slower on boot (10 more seconds when it hangs looking for the drive ) but it's working none the less. Thanx.

  6. #6
    FLAC MP3DUB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Chicagoland, IL
    Posts
    1,783
    Originally posted by smashr2k
    your motherboard probably needs some sort of drivers to access the ata66/100/133 controller. which is why it would only show up in windows.
    He didnt install a ATA pci controller and attach the hd to that, the drives still connected to the motherboard ide controller, so its not a driver issue. What has been said about the bios is correct, it doesnt need to be detected for windows to see it, and to save time in the boot process, you should just set the drive to none instead of auto.
    -Nick

    _____________________________
    Since when is insanity a bad thing?
    www.mp3vw.com

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •