Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Anyone ISDN?

  1. #1
    Rob
    Rob is offline
    Maximum Bitrate Rob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Missing In Action
    Posts
    779

    Question Anyone ISDN?

    Does anyone in the UK have ISDN?

    I'm looking into an ISDN line and would like some info on how much it costs? do you have to chane your phones? How do you allocate whats on what channel? (since there are esencially 2 64k channels) can I have one for phone and the other for internet? Also any other info would be great.

    Please don't recermend broadband or anything like that, where I live I have a choice of 56k analoge phone line, 128k ISDN or Satiliete, and it's not likly to change before the next millenium.
    And you say people actually pay money for M$ Windows?
    www.mp3mini.co.uk (Does what it says on the URL) www.openclassic.co.uk (The new car, with zero rust!) www.rob-web.co.uk (My other site)
    Total re-design underway: on the whole progress is very slow as the car is taking up too much time :)

  2. #2
    Low Bitrate
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    87
    Hi Rob,

    ISDN is quite a bit more expensive than a normal BT line. BT Home Highway is a kind a pseudo ISDN which gives you two analogue lines for voice and two data lines for ISDN although its only possible to use any two of the four at any one time.

    Another thing to think about is that to use ISDN for internet access would need a Router/ Terminal Adapter (Approx 110)

    Also call charges on ISDN are roughly 4p a minute!!! But you can use BTs 0800 unmetered service on a 64k dialup.

    Hope this helps a little.
    Car: About to change

    Player: VIA Eden, 256Mb RAM, Bootable from 64MB Compactflash, 40GB MP3 HD, IRMan, Wireless Keyboard, 5.6" In-dash TFT, 12v DC-DC, running Windows XP Embedded with Wireless LAN, Mobile Internet, GPS Sat Navigation.

    == Running MediaEngine for the front end whilst I build a front end in VB.NET, but may stick with ME 2.0 ==

  3. #3
    Variable Bitrate felix99's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    370

    Wink

    Hi Rob,
    I'm not in the UK but have ISDN -
    You need to change your phones or get a little "routing box" that connects your home phone ( phones network) to isdn .
    For internet access you can use your modem - but all would be like before- If u want better speed (i wrote better because of quality) you'll need to buy a ISDN PCI card or USB adapter - etc. That can be found for ex . on ebay - if not uk try ebay germany -
    ISA cards are very cheap if u have possibility - if u want to connect more pc's and don't want to buy more ISDN PCI cards or other adapters and have an old 386 or 486 PC with some ram and a FDD - FLi4l is doing grat job in routing ! (Fli4l.de)

    Ah forgot - some ISDN phone "routing boxes" have build in ISDN modem !

    Ragards

    Felix
    =>> Carpc Version2 -- Epia M 10K based<<=
    ::Epia M10k,7"VGA/40GB2.5",GPS,Opus90W ::
    ::trying to build second low cost carpc::
    ::Automp3.de :: CAR= Renault Clio2 - 2 seats 1.9D

  4. #4
    FLAC MP3DUB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Chicagoland, IL
    Posts
    1,783
    They're getting less and less common now, but instead of IDSN, have you considered just shotguning two modems? I dont know if your isp would support it, and find 2 compatible modems and the software required anymore might be a challenge, but I would have to imagine that it would still be much cheaper than isdn.
    -Nick

    _____________________________
    Since when is insanity a bad thing?
    www.mp3vw.com

  5. #5
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    38
    The problem with ISDN is its VERY VERY flexable as to how its configured. You have 2 64kb and 1 9600 baud control channel. Depending on what ISDN hardware is being used by your telco you might actually only have 2 56kb channels. These can be configured as voice, data, voice over data or voice and data. The right way to do it is get a ISDN router and let it do the work. Also check with your ISP. When ISP was big around here, ISP would charge PER ISDN channel used so 2 25kb channels were more expensvie than 1.

    You can have your router bond the two channels if yoru ISP supports it. Its a dialup service, but connect and isp login is so fast it looks like its full time connect.

  6. #6
    Variable Bitrate felix99's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    370
    @Ohgary
    After what i was told at university on Telecommunications technologie I&II - ISDN DATA is always 64 K.

    If you access via normal modem (via normal phone network 2 ISDN converter box (sorry don't know how its called in english)) ( via it would be 56k or less ( depends on Modem))
    2 B-channels with 64K and the D channel for control strings etc.. with 9.6k .



    Felix


    sorry for the ( 's wrote Math exam today
    =>> Carpc Version2 -- Epia M 10K based<<=
    ::Epia M10k,7"VGA/40GB2.5",GPS,Opus90W ::
    ::trying to build second low cost carpc::
    ::Automp3.de :: CAR= Renault Clio2 - 2 seats 1.9D

  7. #7
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    38
    ISDN is 2 64kb channels but at a transport level some telco's will rob a few bits for transport and you end up with 2 56kb channels.

  8. #8
    Rob
    Rob is offline
    Maximum Bitrate Rob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Missing In Action
    Posts
    779
    Thanks everyone
    And you say people actually pay money for M$ Windows?
    www.mp3mini.co.uk (Does what it says on the URL) www.openclassic.co.uk (The new car, with zero rust!) www.rob-web.co.uk (My other site)
    Total re-design underway: on the whole progress is very slow as the car is taking up too much time :)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •