Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: How can I hook a DVD player to my dad's television?

  1. #1
    FLAC
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta
    Posts
    1,718

    How can I hook a DVD player to my dad's television?

    My dad just did crazy renovations at his house, tore out the entire fireplace and the wall to put in a marble surround, a new mantle and a few days ago he just bought a 42 inch Sharp Aquos 1080p television for above the mantle.
    The problem is that he ran all the coaxial and HDMI cables through the wall before putting the finishing touches on and then hung the television there and hooked it up. Now after the entire room is finished he realized he needs to hook a DVD player to it for entertaining guests (it's not really a television room). How can I do this? If I can lay out the room for you, it's rectangular with the fireplace at one end, marble all the way to the floor with no ledge, wooden mantle all around it and the television above the mantle.
    He doesn't want wires run everywhere up the fireplace, probably wouldn't even want the one wire at all, so what's the best way to do it? Looks like the television has a USB port but it's only for firmware upgrades. Any ideas?
    Ampie Case
    2.5" Hard Drive 80GB Samsung 5400RPM
    256 MB DDR2 PC5400
    Xenarc 700TSV - VGA Monitor
    Intel D945GCLF Motherboard
    M2-ATX-HV

    2005 Honda Civic

  2. #2
    Low Bitrate skeet2331's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    97
    Can you take a picture of the mantle to get a visual of the setup. If he ran HDMI from through the walls why not tie into it with a blu-ray or upconvert dvd player.
    Lilliput EBY701, M2-ATX, Intel 1.8 GHz, 1GB Ram, 160 GB 2.5 hard drive, Centrafuse, Garmin Mobile PC, GlobalSat BU-353.
    My 2000 Saturn SL2 Worklog

  3. #3
    Admin. Linux loser.
    Auto Apps:loading...
    Bugbyte's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Corning, NY
    Posts
    7,359
    Blog Entries
    2
    Can you connect an HDMI switcher inline with the wiring through the wall?
    Quote Originally Posted by ghettocruzer View Post
    I was gung ho on building a PC [until] just recently. However, between my new phone having internet and GPS and all...and this kit...Im starting to have trouble justfiying it haha.
    Want to:
    -Find out about the new iBug iPad install?
    -Find out about carPC's in just 5 minutes? View the Car PC 101 video

  4. #4
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    37
    your easiest solution is run an hdmi switch like mentioned above.

    here are some more:

    If you have a AV receiver the inputs to the tv just run the video into the receiver first. Would have a remote control access and possible a better upconversion.

    Radioshack has boxes that combine rca and coax so they may sell boxes that convert hdmi or companent. RCA would have poor video quality.

    Wireless hdmi

    Add wires through the wall

  5. #5
    FLAC
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta
    Posts
    1,718
    I can upload a picture of the finished piece tonight but for now I am pointing him towards a HDMI switcher. Problem is he's running basic 480i cable into the television from a regular coaxial cable right now. They've never owned anything but box televisions before so this is a first for them. If I can get him on some sort of high definition cable box with HDMI output then I can just use a switcher but for now I need something to switch between coaxial and HDMI.
    Ampie Case
    2.5" Hard Drive 80GB Samsung 5400RPM
    256 MB DDR2 PC5400
    Xenarc 700TSV - VGA Monitor
    Intel D945GCLF Motherboard
    M2-ATX-HV

    2005 Honda Civic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •