Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 40

Thread: unusuall internet Speed :)

  1. #11
    Low Bitrate
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    71
    Mines running pretty slow today, normally nearer 80


  2. #12
    Low Bitrate skeet2331's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    97
    Pretty average for me.

    Lilliput EBY701, M2-ATX, Intel 1.8 GHz, 1GB Ram, 160 GB 2.5 hard drive, Centrafuse, Garmin Mobile PC, GlobalSat BU-353.
    My 2000 Saturn SL2 Worklog

  3. #13
    Variable Bitrate
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    409
    I wouldn't use comcast, they'll sell you out if they think your DLing the wrong things. Don't they have a monthly limit too? I can't support a company who would help make things like this more popular.

  4. #14
    North of the land of Hey Huns
    Auto Apps:loading...

    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Westminster, MD
    Posts
    2,127
    Quote Originally Posted by turbochris View Post
    I wouldn't use comcast, they'll sell you out if they think your DLing the wrong things. Don't they have a monthly limit too? I can't support a company who would help make things like this more popular.
    Yeah well it's comcast or dial-up. DSL sucks around my area so I don't have much of a choice. Hate monopolies. And yes they have a 250gb monthly download limit. It won't be long until all cable companies enact the limit I'm sure just like satellite companies do.
    "stop with the REINSTALLS, what do you think we got some lame-o installer!!!" - mitchjs
    RevFE
    My Shop

  5. #15
    Maximum Bitrate jpinkerton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    464
    Upload is unusually low, usually around 1.2 area

  6. #16
    Low Bitrate Jitters333's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    62
    Quote Originally Posted by malcom2073 View Post
    Yeah well it's comcast or dial-up. DSL sucks around my area so I don't have much of a choice. Hate monopolies. And yes they have a 250gb monthly download limit. It won't be long until all cable companies enact the limit I'm sure just like satellite companies do.
    250 Gee's? What? not for me I Easily pull 1-1 1/2 tera's a month, and have not once been "sold out"... but yeah I know of a friend that was through them

    Currently in the lead for UP, and pretty far from the rest for that matter haha just thought i'd point that out (just waiting for someone with a seed box to blow me away hahaha)

  7. #17
    Neither darque nor pervert DarquePervert's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Elsewhere
    Posts
    13,950
    Screw all of you. Screw you right in your ears!

    I live in broadband hell.
    The local telephone company has a monopoly on anything with a wire, and they are ridiculously expensive. $325/mo for 1.5mbit down/512k up
    In most markets, you can get a full-bore T-1 for that!

    I get a better value through radio-based DSL, but it's still slow.

    Farquing monopoly.
    Have you looked in the FAQ yet?
    How about the Wiki?



    Under normal circumstances, a signature would go here.

  8. #18
    Low Bitrate Jitters333's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    62
    Quote Originally Posted by DarquePervert View Post
    Screw all of you. Screw you right in your ears!

    I live in broadband hell.
    The local telephone company has a monopoly on anything with a wire, and they are ridiculously expensive. $325/mo for 1.5mbit down/512k up
    In most markets, you can get a full-bore T-1 for that!

    I get a better value through radio-based DSL, but it's still slow.

    Farquing monopoly.
    OMG!!... Ha..haha wow dude that sucks, at&t ftw right there you should just get a phone plan and use its 3G...

  9. #19
    And then I was mod. Tidder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    New Mexico, USA
    Posts
    4,207
    Uhh... most all 3g data plans have a monthly transfer cap... wouldn't work all that well in a biz enviro. You'd rack up the extra charges quick.
    Tidder

    Try RevFE
    The best resurrected frontend I've ever used, period.

  10. #20
    Neither darque nor pervert DarquePervert's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Elsewhere
    Posts
    13,950
    Quote Originally Posted by Jitters333 View Post
    OMG!!... Ha..haha wow dude that sucks, at&t ftw right there you should just get a phone plan and use its 3G...
    IF I need some bandwidth in a pinch, I'll use my work aircard.
    It's Verizon, but it works.
    As long as I don't go over the 5GB monthly cap, it's all good.

    Quote Originally Posted by Tidder View Post
    Uhh... most all 3g data plans have a monthly transfer cap... wouldn't work all that well in a biz enviro. You'd rack up the extra charges quick.
    That's the only thing that prevented me from going that route when I moved here.
    Every major carrier has a cap: Sprint, AT&T, Verizon, and regional carriers as well.
    Have you looked in the FAQ yet?
    How about the Wiki?



    Under normal circumstances, a signature would go here.

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Dial up status / Internet Connection Settings Digital Mod
    By sharpmat007 in forum DigitalMods (Scripts / API)
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 07-31-2008, 08:47 AM
  2. SD in G4 not accessing internet
    By Hockeynut in forum StreetDeck Bug Reports
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-28-2007, 10:33 AM
  3. ok i got 2 tickets i need help
    By ricecrispy210 in forum Off Topic
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 10-18-2006, 06:06 PM
  4. creative vision:m / hi speed usb. HELP
    By grim in forum General MP3Car Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-16-2006, 03:31 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •