Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: StarCraft 2

  1. #1
    Maximum Bitrate jpinkerton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    464

    StarCraft 2

    One of the first games I played online was StarCraft. My uncle introduced it to me when I was a kid, that and Red Alert/WarCraft.

    StarCraft 2 comes out July 27th. Am I the only SC nerd here?

  2. #2
    Constant Bitrate Sleepyz0mby's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    PanamaCityBeach/NewOrleans
    Posts
    171
    NOPE

    starcraft 1 was legendary. i still play it on my truck-pc

    i really hope it runs on an atom/ion setup but i doubt it.

    You know you can get a beta code if you pre-order from gamestop.

    nice to see another SC fan :HighFive: (we need a high five smilie)

  3. #3
    Maximum Bitrate jpinkerton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    464
    I got my beta code and got SC2 installed. I like it, though there are issues I'm having with the beta. It keeps dropping me when I just do me vs. computer...random intervals too, so I'm not sure what the deal is. I've yet to play a match from start to finish.

    Closest emoticon like that I could find: lol

  4. #4
    Constant Bitrate Sleepyz0mby's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    PanamaCityBeach/NewOrleans
    Posts
    171
    What are you playing it on? Some of the goons from SA forum have already started some pretty detailed strategies.

  5. #5
    Maximum Bitrate jpinkerton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    464
    Core i3 w/ 4GB RAM and 8800GTS with Windows 7 Ultimate. Everytime I play, it'll lag out for about 30 seconds. I can click on different units, and portraits update, but then finally it says that I lagged out and gives me option to continue to play or surrender. If I continue to play it remains lagged out.

    I haven't really looked into it more.

  6. #6
    Constant Bitrate Sleepyz0mby's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    PanamaCityBeach/NewOrleans
    Posts
    171
    Do you think it's a hardware issuse?

  7. #7
    Maximum Bitrate jpinkerton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    464
    I dunno. It won't let me do a single player, have to do multiplayer via battle.net so I don't know if for some reason it's lagging out 'cause of something with battle.net or my PC, but I did manage to play a game from start to finish yesterday.

  8. #8
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    0
    I still play Starcraft 1. And I've played through Campaign mode in Starcraft 2, but haven't actually bought it yet so I can't play multiplayer on battle.net. I think I'll stick with 1 until the price lowers or someone buys it for me as a gift.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •