Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 17 of 17

Thread: Camera to watch dog, while im at work.

  1. #11
    Low Bitrate
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    88
    Quote Originally Posted by fixerofallthing View Post
    I use my iphone to do this and there are several apps to do it and I have tried most of them and the best I have found is iCam. It records to your hd on motion and streams live. Many options available and it will even send push notifications to you iphone if you want. It will support multiple cameras hooked up to different pcs also. It has a java based web interface also if you do not have an iphone. The server portion of the app for the PC is free. The app for the iphone is a couple of bucks but if you only use the web interface then there is no need to buy iphone app. It has worked flawlessly for us to watch our dogs and elderly family members when we are not home.
    What do you mean only the web interface? Im trying to do this as cheaply as possible so if I dont need to do anything to watch my puppy on my phone then obviously id take that route. Sorry but im tryna be spoon fed here.

  2. #12
    FLAC
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta
    Posts
    1,718
    Quote Originally Posted by TexasAggie View Post
    Im horrible with remote desktop, ive never got it to work unless my computers are on the same network, even then im having issues since my desktop is xp and my laptop is 7.

    I tried that no machine but I dont know what my terminal server is or host so ya.

    If yall havent figured out yet I dont know networking at all.
    How proficient are you with networking? For NoMachine you log into your router, take a look at what your local IP is, forward your external IP to that for whichever port NoMachine is using and your host should be localhost. You should be able to get up and running in about 6 seconds, I have it installed on all my computers at home so I can log into my stereo and change music from any computer I have.

    If you want you can also set up a dedicated server to run ZoneMinder, that might be your best option. It'll give you everything you need.
    Ampie Case
    2.5" Hard Drive 80GB Samsung 5400RPM
    256 MB DDR2 PC5400
    Xenarc 700TSV - VGA Monitor
    Intel D945GCLF Motherboard
    M2-ATX-HV

    2005 Honda Civic

  3. #13
    Maximum Bitrate TimmyM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Federal Way, WA
    Posts
    713
    Look at either Blue Iris, or Webcam 7. Actually I think WebcamXP has a free one camera version, probably your best bet.

  4. #14
    Low Bitrate
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    88
    on that nxmachine it is asking me for my windows terminal server
    Server_______
    Domain_______

    That is what I dont know.

  5. #15
    Low Bitrate
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    88
    check check I was able to get remote desktop to work while im on the same wireless network. I cant get it to work when im at work on our public wifi. Could use some pointers! The desktop is a wired connection behind a WR2000 netgear wireless router

  6. #16
    Maximum Bitrate
    Auto Apps:loading...
    VegasGuy's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Las Vegas
    Posts
    557
    Quote Originally Posted by TexasAggie View Post
    check check I was able to get remote desktop to work while im on the same wireless network. I cant get it to work when im at work on our public wifi. Could use some pointers! The desktop is a wired connection behind a WR2000 netgear wireless router
    FIRST!!!!!!! Make sure you have a good password username and password setup on your desktop. DO NOT set it to auto-login or anything like that.

    Truth is, all of the remote client/remote desktop ports are VERY WELL KNOWN. It's possible to change the default RDP ports and I HIGHLY recommend that you do that. Google "how to change default remote desktop ports" to find out how.

    You're going to have to setup your router to forward the port you select (or the default 3389) to the ip address of your desktop.

    1. Open your router configuration screen (typically http://192.168.1.1 or 192.168.0.1) and enter the admin name and password.
    2. Then look for "port forwarding". Select "Add"
    3. Give it a name like "RDP" and enter 3389 (default, or the port you have modified RDP to use) for the start and end address.
    4. Enter the IP address of your desktop
    5. Save.
    6. Go to the status page of your router and note it's WAN IP address (NOT the 192.168.x.1 address)
    7. Exit.

    When you want to use remote desktop from outside your network, open the Remote desktop client on your machine and enter xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:YYYY, where "xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx" is the IP address of your router (the WAN IP address you made note of) and "YYYY" is the port number you are using. You can pre-configure the remote desktop client to pass the username and password for your desktop when it connects. Probably NOT a good idea, since anybody that can get to the machine you are on can now also get into your home machine

    When RDP connects, enter your username and password and away you go.

    I'd also recommend that you learn about dynamic DNS (DDNS) and how to use it with your router. Since your router uses a dynamic address from your ISP, it is possible (though not too common) for the IP address to change. This will most often occur if you experience an outage of more than a day or so, but it can happen in a shorter time frame than that. Dynamic DNS allows you to register a name (mydomain.ddns.biz) for example, and use that instead of the IP address of your router. Your router will automatically keep the dynamic dns service up to date with its current ip address. very handy.

    VegasGuy

  7. #17
    Low Bitrate
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    88
    Quote Originally Posted by VegasGuy View Post
    FIRST!!!!!!! Make sure you have a good password username and password setup on your desktop. DO NOT set it to auto-login or anything like that.

    Truth is, all of the remote client/remote desktop ports are VERY WELL KNOWN. It's possible to change the default RDP ports and I HIGHLY recommend that you do that. Google "how to change default remote desktop ports" to find out how.

    You're going to have to setup your router to forward the port you select (or the default 3389) to the ip address of your desktop.

    1. Open your router configuration screen (typically http://192.168.1.1 or 192.168.0.1) and enter the admin name and password.
    2. Then look for "port forwarding". Select "Add"
    3. Give it a name like "RDP" and enter 3389 (default, or the port you have modified RDP to use) for the start and end address.
    4. Enter the IP address of your desktop
    5. Save.
    6. Go to the status page of your router and note it's WAN IP address (NOT the 192.168.x.1 address)
    7. Exit.

    When you want to use remote desktop from outside your network, open the Remote desktop client on your machine and enter xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:YYYY, where "xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx" is the IP address of your router (the WAN IP address you made note of) and "YYYY" is the port number you are using. You can pre-configure the remote desktop client to pass the username and password for your desktop when it connects. Probably NOT a good idea, since anybody that can get to the machine you are on can now also get into your home machine

    When RDP connects, enter your username and password and away you go.

    I'd also recommend that you learn about dynamic DNS (DDNS) and how to use it with your router. Since your router uses a dynamic address from your ISP, it is possible (though not too common) for the IP address to change. This will most often occur if you experience an outage of more than a day or so, but it can happen in a shorter time frame than that. Dynamic DNS allows you to register a name (mydomain.ddns.biz) for example, and use that instead of the IP address of your router. Your router will automatically keep the dynamic dns service up to date with its current ip address. very handy.

    VegasGuy
    Thank you so so so so much, I didnt understand why I needed my desktops ip address in the port forwarding area, then logging into RD I used my laptop. I understand completely now and I am so thankful for my spoon feeding!

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Threads

  1. Infrared night vision camera review. Sold by MP3Car.
    By nobb in forum The Review Palace
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-23-2010, 06:56 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •