Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Configuring two routers on same network?

  1. #1
    Variable Bitrate
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Spring Hill, Florida
    Posts
    391

    Configuring two routers on same network?

    Hello,
    I am trying to set up two wireless routers, a Linksys/Cisco E1000 (N) router and a Linksys WRT54gs (G) router, on the same home network. I dont want to contact the routers with a cable, but I want to be able to plug in wired devices to each router and have them function appropriately. The WRT54gs has been flashed with DD-WRT firmware, although admittedly, I am not sure of all the capabilities available to me there. From my limited understanding, am I looking at Router 2 being a "bridge" or "access point"?

    Can anyone walk me through how to do this? Thanks, Matt
    2005 Black Chevy Impala
    Current Status: Installed in Vehicle/Testing 75%

  2. #2
    Bowel movement jjh221's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    not sure yet.
    Posts
    1,645
    I GIVE FREE HUGS!
    Buy Sell or Trade
    If my pm box is full, please feel free to call me any time. 440-328-3382
    Thank you
    Forex
    Rate Mp3car @ FXroot.com


  3. #3
    Variable Bitrate Zogg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Plano, TX
    Posts
    311
    Sounds like you are wanting to use one as a wireless bridge and plug hard-wired devices into it. There's a good write up on the DD-WRT Wiki site on how to do this, but basically leave your main wireless router alone. Then put the 54gs where you need it, log in and configure it as a wireless bridge connecting to your main router. Did this recently myself and it works well.
    Zotac N630I-D-E M/B w/ Nvidia 7100, E5300 cpu, Xenarc 700IDT, M2-ATX, XP, RR & DFX 5.1.

  4. #4
    Constant Bitrate
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Vancouver, Washington, United States
    Posts
    221
    Alternatively, if you just want to be able to access both freely, you simply change the host IP on the second router so it doesn't match the first (I think both are 192.168.1.1 by default, change the second to 192.168.0.1, for example) and for the wifi I even named both of mine differently so my computer would connect to whichever provided the strongest signal when first connecting to the wifi. I was using standard off-the-shelf Linksys routers and firmware so neither had the option of being set to simply relay the wireless signal of the other, which is the best situation, unless you are looking to secure one differently for parental controls or something.

Similar Threads

  1. SEVERE NETWORK OUTAGE(Network Solutions)
    By legacy05gt in forum Off Topic
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-17-2006, 01:02 PM
  2. Wireless Routers
    By Cheekz185 in forum Off Topic
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 03-21-2006, 01:48 AM
  3. FS / FT Computer Stuff, RAM, USB 2 Devices, Routers
    By swx007 in forum Classified Archive
    Replies: 35
    Last Post: 03-09-2006, 07:10 AM
  4. Question regarding blockign assess to wireless routers
    By Sonicxtacy02 in forum Wireless Communications
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-23-2005, 09:29 AM
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-27-2005, 06:48 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •