Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 26

Thread: I just started my website can...

  1. #1
    Maximum Bitrate churnopol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Delaware!!!
    Posts
    455

    I just started my website can...

    I just started my website, can some one tell me if it looks ok. only the Main, Tools, Parts, and Progress links work.

    http://modding.pcplayground.com/index.html

    You should see pics under progress. It doesn't have anything to do with carputing yet. When i get money for a cpu, thats when i'll start
    Falcon cr53 w/ via epia m10000. Nokia 3650 blutooth phone.
    Better than winamp. Click here for qcd player.

  2. #2
    Maximum Bitrate SjLucky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Hattiesburg, Mississippi
    Posts
    750
    pimpin
    Quote Originally Posted by menudude View Post
    thank you all for your help minus the useless post by sjlucky...

  3. #3
    FLAC shakes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Atlanta GA
    Posts
    1,064
    in mozilla the second paragraph of the first page extends to the right past your vertical line. I'm also on a high res screen ...

  4. #4
    Maximum Bitrate carabuser's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    464
    does the same in MozillaFirebird

    also, I would suggest changin the font in the menu to something like Arial, Helvetica, etc. but that's solely my opinion
    Current Status: For Sale

    Specs
    - 1.5Ghz Toshiba Laptop (available - no screen)
    - Indash Motorized 7" VGA TS
    - DeLorme GPS (sold)
    - Power Inverter (sold)
    - Pioneer HU (sold)

  5. #5
    Maximum Bitrate SiGmA_X's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Portland, OR, USA
    Posts
    636
    Nice, but its not in proper HTML spec. Use Mozilla when testing sites, you will get better code that way. IE does .. **** to your HTML code to make it look how you want it, Mozilla displays to the spec.
    1993 BMW 325is - 15.2sec

  6. #6
    Maximum Bitrate churnopol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Delaware!!!
    Posts
    455
    I use mozilla. This is the first time i've written html for mozilla users. Actually it's been years since I've written in html. I have to download windows fonts back on my pc, there not here cuz i have 2000lite

    As for the second paragraph, i extended it cuz i wanna put some kind of picture in the upper right corner
    Falcon cr53 w/ via epia m10000. Nokia 3650 blutooth phone.
    Better than winamp. Click here for qcd player.

  7. #7
    Maximum Bitrate churnopol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Delaware!!!
    Posts
    455
    Quote Originally Posted by SiGmA_X
    Nice, but its not in proper HTML spec.
    ???

    There's a proper way to write html? I've been using coffee cup html to make my pages.
    Falcon cr53 w/ via epia m10000. Nokia 3650 blutooth phone.
    Better than winamp. Click here for qcd player.

  8. #8
    FLAC shakes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Atlanta GA
    Posts
    1,064
    Quote Originally Posted by churnopol
    I use mozilla. This is the first time i've written html for mozilla users. Actually it's been years since I've written in html. I have to download windows fonts back on my pc, there not here cuz i have 2000lite

    As for the second paragraph, i extended it cuz i wanna put some kind of picture in the upper right corner
    ah ... so it was on purpose ... no problem then.

    yeah i'd suggest going with Verdana ... arial doesn't always look right on macs from what i hear.

    and it's not so much that you're coding for "mozilla users" ... you're coding based on W3 standards ... IE is about the only browser that doesn't comform.

    the idea is if it looks right in Mozilla it should look good in all other browsers ... IE is the only one it might eff up in. Opera is also good.

  9. #9
    I'm sorry, and you are....? frodobaggins's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Ruston, LA
    Posts
    8,846
    Quote Originally Posted by shakes
    IE is about the only browser that doesn't comform.....

    ... IE is the only one it might eff up in. Opera is also good.
    IE will display standard code just fine, the problem is IE will allow you to malform your code and it will try to "correct" it to display it properly. This sometimes makes it worse and may not let you see that you did something incorrectly.
    [H]4 Life
    My next generation Front End is right on schedule.
    It will be done sometime in the next generation.
    I'm a lesbian too.
    I am for hire!

  10. #10
    FLAC shakes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Atlanta GA
    Posts
    1,064
    Quote Originally Posted by frodobaggins
    IE will display standard code just fine, the problem is IE will allow you to malform your code and it will try to "correct" it to display it properly. This sometimes makes it worse and may not let you see that you did something incorrectly.
    this isn't always true when it comes to things like css. for example, when you specify the width for a div (or span, or whathaveyou), w3 states the width is the total width of the content, plus padding, plus border, plus margin. IE, on the other hand, takes the width you assign to the object then places the border and margin outside of that. so you end up with two different results.

    for eample check out my site in IE and mozilla. you'll notice in IE the 'gutter' of the picture doesn't line up with the boxes below, but in mozilla they do.

    also look at this page ... this is an example of IE trying to correct something that ain't broken. I use the pre tag here and mozilla is smart enough to just let it run on .. IE tries to expand the box to fit all text and as a result, pushes everything down.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •