Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Problem with Internet Explorer

  1. #1
    Variable Bitrate
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Plymouth , MN
    Posts
    323

    Problem with Internet Explorer

    Could anyone tell me what could be my problem?
    Whenever I go to my address bar and tpe a website address
    i.e: "www.mp3car.com" I get an error message that says
    " Cannot find 'www.mp3car.com'. Make sure the path or internet address is correct."
    If I type it as "http://www.mp3car.com" then my browser goes to the page. That goes for any web page I type in the address bar I've tried resetting my internet settings and even reinstalling XP Pro to no avail. Anyone knows how I could remedy this problem?
    2002 Chevrolet Avalanche
    Gigabyte Z97 mITX Intel Mobo, 8GB RAM, Intel Core i5-4590S 3.0GHz Proc, 320 GB Hard Drive, Dual 12' VGA HDMI DVI touchscreen monitors,....
    http://www.mp3car.com/show-off-your-...avalanche.html

  2. #2
    FLAC Pudge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    AZ
    Posts
    1,007
    firefox?
    My Carputer! (More Car Pics at the end)
    2 Kicker Comp 10"
    Epia M-9000, 256 MB DDR, 120 Gig HD
    Lilliput 7" VGA Touchscreen
    Check it out?!

  3. #3
    Top Ramen lgbr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Spokane, WA, US
    Posts
    973
    Audio Rockford Fosgate: 900 Watt 4-channel amp, 501bd Mono amp
    Computer AMD 2400+ XP, 1 GB DDR RAM, Orbit Micro 250W DC-DC PSU

    Head units are for cheaters!
    sure some girls fake orgasms.....but it's guys like me who fake the whole relationship

  4. #4
    Super Moderator xBrady's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    3,687
    Quote Originally Posted by Dluvr22
    Could anyone tell me what could be my problem?
    Whenever I go to my address bar and tpe a website address
    i.e: "www.mp3car.com" I get an error message that says
    " Cannot find 'www.mp3car.com'. Make sure the path or internet address is correct."
    If I type it as "http://www.mp3car.com" then my browser goes to the page. That goes for any web page I type in the address bar I've tried resetting my internet settings and even reinstalling XP Pro to no avail. Anyone knows how I could remedy this problem?
    Have you updated IE to SP1? Run Spybot/Adaware. Try reinstalling IE (You have to remove a key in the registry and it forces a reinstall of IE).
    And Mozilla isn't bugless either...
    AMD XP 2600+/512MB RAM/120GB hard drive
    Opus 150W/DVD/GPS/7" Lilliput TS/802.11g/Bluetooth
    Installed.


    -GPSSecure- - GPS Tracking
    -AltTabber2.2.2- - Handy touchscreen utility.

  5. #5
    Nic
    Nic is offline
    FLAC Nic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    1,047
    firefox

  6. #6
    Top Ramen lgbr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Spokane, WA, US
    Posts
    973
    I use nothing but firefox (linux). I haven't had any problems with it. I used IE the other day and I was like "WHAT ARE THESE POP UP THINGS DOING? ARGHHHH"
    Audio Rockford Fosgate: 900 Watt 4-channel amp, 501bd Mono amp
    Computer AMD 2400+ XP, 1 GB DDR RAM, Orbit Micro 250W DC-DC PSU

    Head units are for cheaters!
    sure some girls fake orgasms.....but it's guys like me who fake the whole relationship

  7. #7
    Maximum Bitrate Danceheaven's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Essex, UK'er
    Posts
    664
    Sounds like you've lost your registy settings proberly did when you run a spy ware detector they do theat sometimes if you're not to careful on what keys you choose to remove, anyway to fix you need to re input the reg values in to the registry so I.E knows what to do when you type in a web address, such a reg file already compiled can be found on a google serach i just cant remember where
    Co Develper of A.I.M.E.E Automotive Intelligent Multimedia Entertainment Engine
    www.aimee.cc

  8. #8
    Variable Bitrate choyak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Buena Park, CA
    Posts
    326
    I would say that you have been GATESED!!!!!! Use Fedora Core 2 and it works always! (sorry I am using Gates now, I have been having a streak of luck so far today)

    Other than that, check your DNS settings?

Similar Threads

  1. Instructions on getting FREE wireless internet from T-Mobile using GPRS
    By bankingdom in forum Wireless Communications
    Replies: 298
    Last Post: 08-16-2011, 02:37 PM
  2. Lilliput Powering On/Off problem
    By masch in forum LCD/Display
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-09-2004, 11:55 AM
  3. power on problem ??? help please anyone
    By Pingo1969 in forum Power Supplies
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 04-07-2004, 07:47 AM
  4. Any using Nextel for wireless carputer internet?
    By Rireal in forum General Hardware Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-21-2003, 09:39 PM
  5. internet explorer sucks
    By mp3z24 in forum Off Topic
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 03-21-2002, 08:11 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •