Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Sprint/Earthlink DSL help.

  1. #1
    Variable Bitrate
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    247

    Sprint/Earthlink DSL help.

    My dad is finally into highspeed since he and my sister are now going to college (heheheh).

    He signed up for Sprint/Earthlink, which IS fast on his PC. However, I am trying to link my sister's PC in as well. I have a spare Linksys wireless router that I am letting him use but, it's not setting up as easily as it did on my SBC DSL connection or my current TimeWarner connection.

    I run the DSL prog and it works I'm online, surfing everything. However when I run the Router prog it comes up with unable to connect to modem/internet please ensure you are connected to the internet. (Which I am) I dunno, I am at a loss. I can dial into the router (192.168.x.x...) and set up parameters in there but I STILL can't get it to talk to the modem.

    Sprint/Earthlink support will not assist in setting up more than one PC. Their thing is, well you have the primary one setup. It's up to you to make the others work. I set up a SBC/Yahoo DSL and they were like "oh, our service doesn't support xxx router. You have to buy our 400-800$ Cisco routers. F* that. I got xxx router to work.

    Any help would be appreciated.

  2. #2
    Variable Bitrate
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    247
    nobody?

    Ok, does anyone have a Sprint/Earthlink wireless router they want to get rid of? Might be the only other option.

  3. #3
    Hosting Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    558
    are you sure you have it set to pppoe?
    -- WireSix, Inc. --
    MP3Car Lives Here!

  4. #4
    Variable Bitrate
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    247
    Ok... did a little search-a-roo and found the model Linksys BEFW11S4.

    The Router CD doesn't ask for pppoe it wants to try and set it up DCHP which I haven't done before. AND I can't bypass DCHP to do pppoe or anything else for that matter.

    Here's what I do:
    1. make sure connected to net
    2. insert router cd
    3. cd checks connection
    4. asks to change router password
    5. select connection type (DSL or Cable)
    6. DCHP settings (Host name is filled, domain is empty)

    Then I hit next and it essentially times out. "Unable to detect an internet connection."

    So, I just bypassed that went into router settings and messed around. There are a few selections:
    -AutoDetect Connection (according to booklet for DCHP)
    -pppoe (I entered the username and password like I did on my DSL setup)
    -static (which I am not)
    -Singapore IP settings
    -European IP settings

    Earthlink

    If you have Earthlink's "WinPoet" or "Enternet300" software (PPPoE) installed on your computer/s you need to uninstall it. Click on your "Start" button, go up to "Settings" and then over to "Control Panels". Go to "Add/Remove Programs" and double click, find "WinPoet" or "Enternet300" and remove it.

    Next, go to http://192.168.1.1 in your web browser. Leave username blank, enter "admin" for the password. Once in the set-up page, go down to "PPPoE" at the bottom of the page. Click "Enable" and enter your Earthlink Username and Password into the appropriate slots. Click on the "Apply" button and you are ready to go!
    Directions for the Zyxel 642 modem
    If you have Sprint's "WinPoet" or "MacPoet" software (PPPoE) installed on your computer you need to uninstall it. Click on your "Start" button, go up to "Settings" and then over to "Control Panels". Go to "Add/Remove Programs" and double click, find "WinPoet" or "MacPoet" and remove it.

    On the router and wireless cards leave the SSID as "linksys". Then make sure your modem is plugged into the router's WAN port and wired computers are plugged into a numbered port on the router. Next, go to http://192.168.1.1 in your web browser. Leave username blank, enter "admin" for the password. Once in the set-up page, go down to "PPPoE" at the bottom of the page. Click "Enable" and enter your Sprint Username and Password into the appropriate slots. Click on the "Apply" button and you are ready to go! If you are still not connected, turn off your modem, router, and computers. And then turn on your modem first, then router, then computers.

    Directions for the Zyxel 645 ME Plus modem
    There is no configuration necessary on the router. On the wireless cards leave the SSID as "linksys". Then make sure your modem is plugged into the router's WAN port and make sure any wired computers are plugged into a numbered port on the router. Then turn off your modem, router and computers. Then turn on the modem first, then router, then computers. You are now ready to go!
    Hmm... I don't have "WinPoet" but this might work.

    The only other idea is, run up there, swap Routers and see if the uplink port is fried.

  5. #5
    Variable Bitrate
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    247
    never mind. Upon further research. I found out my modem had an IP of 192.168.1.1 so when my router with 192.168.1.1 dialed it... it got a busy signal. Which it wasn't programmed to detect or announce.

    Changed the router IP and bingo! They're up and running. Would have helped if I had had more info on the router from Sprint but fortunately Linksys's tech support website is pretty massive.

Similar Threads

  1. DSL or Cable?
    By bosstone74 in forum Off Topic
    Replies: 30
    Last Post: 06-17-2004, 07:40 PM
  2. GVC DSL Modems
    By Fusion-One in forum Classified Archive
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-25-2003, 12:35 AM
  3. DSL Problem
    By jstrain in forum Off Topic
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-13-2003, 12:38 PM
  4. MS Router killed my DSL modem??? WTF?
    By bombboyer in forum General Hardware Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-06-2003, 09:59 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •