Page 1 of 5 12345 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 41

Thread: SP2 is a pain in the ***

  1. #1
    Variable Bitrate nottastocker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Shenandoah, VA
    Posts
    332

    SP2 is a pain in the ***

    ^^^^^
    damn computer was fine before, now it runs like ****
    anyone out there have ant sp2 tweaks they wanna share?

  2. #2
    Maximum Bitrate fluffy2097's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Fremont, CA
    Posts
    594
    Yah. A fresh install is the way to go with SP2. most times you get it to work fine, but if it gives you trouble, a fresh install is really the best solution.
    A digital mind lost in an analog world.

    Learn to ask smart questions!
    http://www.catb.org/~esr/faqs/smart-questions.html

    My car PC: The Lost Cause!

  3. #3
    Maximum Bitrate dodgetimes2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    MI
    Posts
    678
    Yeah, uninstall it and go back to using SP1. Then turn off Automatic updates so that it doesn't keep downloading SP2 to install. Only problem is you would now have to remember to perfom windows updates manually. What ****es me off is that SP2 RC2 worked perfect for me, then when I got the official release all sorts of problems. Obviously Microsoft made some major changes after RC2. I'll be waiting for SP3 or the next version of Windows (Longhorn).
    1.6GHz HP e-PC, 768MB RAM, 120GB WD HDD, Slim DVD-ROM, Onboard sound & video, 7" Lilliput, USB GPS Mouse, Audiovox FM Modulator, Vector 400 Watt Power Inverter, Windows XP Pro SP2, iGuidance 2, 15" Samsung LCD for the rear *Carputer not installed*

  4. #4
    Top Ramen lgbr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Spokane, WA, US
    Posts
    973
    I run SP2 in my car, and I HATE IT. Good god. Its the dumbest thing I've ever seen. Pop-ups from Microsoft are just as annoying as from any other site. It takes control over your computer, insists you install virus protection (and wont shut up about it unless you stop the service), and has a barrell of other annoying things.

    Glad I"m a linux junkie.
    Audio Rockford Fosgate: 900 Watt 4-channel amp, 501bd Mono amp
    Computer AMD 2400+ XP, 1 GB DDR RAM, Orbit Micro 250W DC-DC PSU

    Head units are for cheaters!
    sure some girls fake orgasms.....but it's guys like me who fake the whole relationship

  5. #5
    I'm sorry, and you are....? frodobaggins's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Ruston, LA
    Posts
    8,846
    I have no troubles with SP2. I have it installed on over 60 machines.
    [H]4 Life
    My next generation Front End is right on schedule.
    It will be done sometime in the next generation.
    I'm a lesbian too.
    I am for hire!

  6. #6
    Maximum Bitrate dodgetimes2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    MI
    Posts
    678
    http://www.theregister.co.uk/2004/08..._sp2_glitches/

    Also screwed up my Dr. Divx and Nero MP3 encoder. Both of which now are fixed due to newer releases of these apps.
    1.6GHz HP e-PC, 768MB RAM, 120GB WD HDD, Slim DVD-ROM, Onboard sound & video, 7" Lilliput, USB GPS Mouse, Audiovox FM Modulator, Vector 400 Watt Power Inverter, Windows XP Pro SP2, iGuidance 2, 15" Samsung LCD for the rear *Carputer not installed*

  7. #7
    Variable Bitrate nottastocker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Shenandoah, VA
    Posts
    332
    Quote Originally Posted by lgbr
    Glad I"m a linux junkie.
    I'm a bit of a linux man myself, however I am using a notebook as my main computer now, and linux doesn't play too nicely with it

  8. #8
    Variable Bitrate M^ck^y's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    308
    would be glad to see a voice gateway (to allow pc use as bluetooth headset) with sp2, this is all i'm after so far. Otherwise works perfectly.

  9. #9
    Variable Bitrate mp3hombre's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Montreal / Los Angeles
    Posts
    266
    It keeps telling me that my firewall status is unknown, even though I disabled the Alert Settings.

  10. #10
    MySQL Error jcdillin's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    4,043
    SP2 works great in all my machines, including my car.

    hombre, is it giving you that message in the system tray or only when you go to control panel and click security center?
    肚子笑痛了
    S60 Install

Page 1 of 5 12345 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. GS Reciever, WinXP SP2, and Hibernation
    By captain_jim1 in forum GPS
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 09-19-2004, 04:12 PM
  2. Are you using SP2?
    By voidunknown in forum Software & Software Development
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 09-10-2004, 07:27 PM
  3. SP2 Worth it for improvements to WIFI?
    By greenglo in forum General MP3Car Discussion
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 09-06-2004, 10:34 PM
  4. Multitasking = pain in the a$$
    By cproaudio in forum Software & Software Development
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 10-08-2002, 02:56 PM
  5. Win2k SP2
    By ppgt94 in forum Software & Software Development
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-30-2001, 04:24 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •