Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: How much is enough?

  1. #1
    ash
    ash is offline
    Low Bitrate ash's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    florida
    Posts
    102

    How much is enough?

    I was wondering how much ram would be sufficient for a 1ghz pentium 3?
    It came with, and presently has, 128 mb of sdram.

    Should I just buy a stick of 512mb? If I did, would I use the 512 and 128 at the same time?

    thanks in advance.

    thanks.
    they made me laugh
    -------------------------------
    "Damn pounds. Euros and USD!" - N09

    "don't ruin my dreams! my parents did plenty of that " -Hcomplyr

  2. #2
    FLA gospeed.racer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    1,303
    unless its going into a car and you are using suspend to ram or suspend to hard drive you cant really have too much ram, imo. If you can afford the 512 stick that is great, and yes, use it with the 128...if the mobo will support it. Some mobo's (especially older ones) dont support over certain numbers. I personally have had great luck with anything over 256 in a XP environment. My home machine has dual channel 2x256, my carpc has a single 256mb because I use the S3 and it speeds up the start up/shut down
    2005 Ford Focus ST

  3. #3
    Neither darque nor pervert DarquePervert's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Elsewhere
    Posts
    13,949
    Quote Originally Posted by ash
    I was wondering how much ram would be sufficient for a 1ghz pentium 3?
    It came with, and presently has, 128 mb of sdram.

    Should I just buy a stick of 512mb? If I did, would I use the 512 and 128 at the same time?
    What do you want to do with the computer?
    If you're going to run WindowsXP, I recommend 512MB as a minimum.
    And yes, you can use both sticks at once, assuming they are the same type & speed.
    Have you looked in the FAQ yet?
    How about the Wiki?



    Under normal circumstances, a signature would go here.

  4. #4
    Banned eatyummypuppies's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    li, ny
    Posts
    439
    Unless, in addition to frontend and navigation software, you're running Photoshop and several instances of Autocad, anything over 256 is wasted and will actually slow down the machine at post and hibernate. Anyone who insists Windows XP needs more will invariably have fifty icons in their systray, at least two anti-virus and firewall services running, and likely serveral dancing characters whirling about the screen. Learn to optimize your system and SmallDog will save you.

  5. #5
    ash
    ash is offline
    Low Bitrate ash's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    florida
    Posts
    102
    quick responces. I apreciate it.

    The computer is a three year old "HP Pavilion" running Windows ME. I mainly use it for surfing; No gaming or video editing. Is anyone here particularly fond of a certain brand of ram?

    I was shopping around and noticed the descriptions of the ram varies:

    Viking 168 Pin 128MB SDRAM PC-133 - OEM
    Kingston 168 Pin 512MB ECC Registered SDRAM PC-133 - OEM
    V-DATA 168 Pin 512M SDRAM PC-133 , 16 chip - OEM



    they made me laugh
    -------------------------------
    "Damn pounds. Euros and USD!" - N09

    "don't ruin my dreams! my parents did plenty of that " -Hcomplyr

  6. #6
    Raw Wave BoyNextDoor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Walden, NY
    Posts
    2,115
    I'd say get as much as possible, because evethough it slows down the start from hybernation, the allaround performance will be better. I noticed that my system boots faster than restores from hybernate... Boot is about 20-25 secs and restore is about 55-75secs... i'll always boot anyhow...

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •