Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Network People

  1. #1
    Variable Bitrate
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    326

    Network People

    Hi,

    Can anyone help me with this.

    I am trying to use remote assistant to log onto a pc at work. It is my company so I can get any permissions I need to.

    So far I've managed to get onto the Server by typing in:

    mail.xxxxxxxxx.co.uk

    (xxxxxx being the name of my domain), and then entering in an admin account password. What I want to do is get onto a workstation. Anyone know how to do this.

    Thanks,

    Matt

  2. #2
    Variable Bitrate
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    350
    You have to have software like PCAnywhere or Dameware installed on the clients to remote control them. If you use WinXP you can use the build in Remote desktop tool.

  3. #3
    I'm sorry, and you are....? frodobaggins's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Ruston, LA
    Posts
    8,846
    port forwarding
    [H]4 Life
    My next generation Front End is right on schedule.
    It will be done sometime in the next generation.
    I'm a lesbian too.
    I am for hire!

  4. #4
    cheap custom title JC-S60's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Ghent - Belgium
    Posts
    1,863
    Of course you need a remote desktop tool, but probably your network has only one public ip-address. The clients go to the internet by a router, that does NAT (network address translation) so they are not known by a unique ip-address to the outside world.
    Using PF (portforwarding) makes it possible you join a client by typing mail.mydomain.co.uk:someport and another client by typing mail.mydomain.co.uk:anotherport

    Make sure you use fixed addresses on your clients, so your PF doesn't break down if they get another address.

    The PF should be configured on the router.

    Good luck

  5. #5
    Variable Bitrate
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    326
    Ok,

    With the Port Forwarding I am doing that on the router or in the Remote Desktop box ??

  6. #6
    I'm sorry, and you are....? frodobaggins's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Ruston, LA
    Posts
    8,846
    router
    [H]4 Life
    My next generation Front End is right on schedule.
    It will be done sometime in the next generation.
    I'm a lesbian too.
    I am for hire!

  7. #7
    Raw Wave wizardPC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Nashville
    Posts
    2,635
    When you say you are "able to get onto the server" you mean that you can use remote desktop or PCAnywhere to it?

    Where I work, we have to do a lot of dialing in to remote sites. It sounds like what you are going to have to do is go to the server, then use remote desktop on the server to get to your PC, which needs to have this feature enabled. For the love of God and all that is Holy, don't use PCAnywhere if you can avoid it. It's slow as Christmas.

    Home computer=>Remote Desktop on server=>Remote desktop on PC
    I do this almost daily.
    Debt as of 1/1/05: $34,354.48
    Debt as of July 4, 2007: $0.00 explanation
    I'M DEBT FREE!!
    I'm now a reasonably successful gunblogger.

Similar Threads

  1. Wi-Max : A viable alternative to Wi-Fi?
    By Maxis24 in forum Wireless Communications
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 03-26-2004, 06:35 PM
  2. The bad news is PEOPLE ARE STUPID!!
    By cproaudio in forum General MP3Car Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-07-2003, 01:25 AM
  3. Sound card and network card
    By Matthew_sl in forum Software & Software Development
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-31-2001, 04:29 PM
  4. network questions
    By jasmar in forum General Hardware Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-24-2000, 09:50 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •