Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 26 of 26

Thread: To all Civic mp3-r's

  1. #21
    Variable Bitrate
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    louisville,ky,usa
    Posts
    259

    Post

    Just wondering. I would be interested in being able to take RPM at least, since I don't have a tach (I have a CX, aka Cheapest Civic Made..) and it would be kinda cool to print the RPM's and anything else to the LCD. Is the interface that specific? Are you running this into the serial port?
    I cheat, I own an empeg.
    Meskimen's Law: There's never time to do it right, but there's always time to do it over.
    http://civic.mp3car.com

  2. #22
    Maximum Bitrate gizmomkr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Smyrna, Ga, USA
    Posts
    778

    Post

    Tach data, although it is fed through the car's (internal) computer, could also be accessed from the tach pickup wire.

    It can be found on / around the distibuter cap, on honda's its usually Blue, place a DVM from ground to the blue wire, as you rev the engine, you should see an ac voltage.

    It would then be quite simple with a adc to pull that data into the pc via serial, and you would just need some help to work out the voltage to rpm conversion.
    Gizmo-
    Techonlogy on Wheels
    http://www.hjnetworks.com/car

  3. #23
    Variable Bitrate
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    235

    Post

    Hehe... I used to stomp Civics with my Taurus full of friends... and I don't even have a SHO! haha... of course as long as I don't hit highway speeds I'm fine..
    Anyway, I hear that Hondas are the easiest to do aftermarket stereos on, so I don't see any reason why they shouldn't be allowed to discuss the many different ways and maybe a standard as to way of installation of their civic computers. I wish I had that for the Taurus, I mean there are lots of tauruses out there but no installs? sheesh.
    Free entrance to heaven? WOW! I DUN BELIEVE! JC!

  4. #24
    Variable Bitrate
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    235

    Post

    Oh yeah... If you want tach data... can't you just use a Basic Stamp to interface? A basic stamp has a PWM time thingy, so you can convert the time interval data into RPM and shuttle it in rs232 format into the serial port! No kidding, Basic Stamps have RS232 hardwired
    Details on this can be found in the basic stamp handbook, and if you have a 4-cylinder, just use a divide-by-4 circuit; a v6, a divide-by-6 circuit, etc etc.
    Free entrance to heaven? WOW! I DUN BELIEVE! JC!

  5. #25
    Raw Wave wizardPC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Nashville
    Posts
    2,635

    Post

    Originally posted by Aaron Cake:
    <STRONG>I don't think it was a flame, just a sort of rant. Perhaps a misunderstanding that this topic would turn into a rice topic?</STRONG>
    you got it. maybe if I had added a at the end, it wouldnt have been so bad?
    Debt as of 1/1/05: $34,354.48
    Debt as of July 4, 2007: $0.00 explanation
    I'M DEBT FREE!!
    I'm now a reasonably successful gunblogger.

  6. #26
    Variable Bitrate
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    louisville,ky,usa
    Posts
    259

    Post

    my bad. kill now ask questions later. hehe

    it's all good.
    I cheat, I own an empeg.
    Meskimen's Law: There's never time to do it right, but there's always time to do it over.
    http://civic.mp3car.com

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •