Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: New PC Win 2000 Errors

  1. #1
    Maximum Bitrate
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Rockford, IL (home), Southern IL (college)
    Posts
    684

    Question New PC Win 2000 Errors

    ok, i got a new pc for school which i built myself. i keep getting a blue screen with it saying that ntoskrnl.exe is the problem. ive formatted twice and reinstalled so i know thats not the problem. all the drivers for everything is the most current. has anyone ever seen this happen? i mostly get this error when im trying to copy stuff from cd to hard drive. ive kind of narrowed it down to either being bad ram (micron pc2100 ddr) or the fact that cutting and rounding my ide cables was a bad idea.
    2004 F-150
    Shuttle XPC, 80gig HD, Wireless Internet, DVD
    "How piMP3d is your ride??"

  2. #2
    cj
    cj is offline
    Low Bitrate
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    57

    Post

    RaZor -

    What is the STOP code? The number next to the word "STOP" will often tell you what the error is. Here is an example of a BSOD:
    http://www.sysinternals.com/files/Bluescrn.txt

    The stop code is 0x0000001E in this example. What is yours? When you find this out, you can go to http://search.support.microsoft.com/kb/c.asp , select "Windows 2000" from the drop-down list in step one, type in your STOP code in step 3, and click "Go". This should give you some basic info to start troubleshooting the error.

  3. #3
    Retired Admin Aaron Cake's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    London, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,464

    Cool

    Odds are you are looking at a memory problem, or you nicked one of the cables when you cut them. Try swapping the memory and the cables. If that doesn't fix it, look to make sure all your hardware is on the compatibility list. If it is, then look at possible motherboard problems. Solving crashes is usually process of elimination.
    Player: Pentium 166MMX, Amptron 598LMR MB w/onboard Sound, Video, LAN, 10.2 Gig Fujitsu Laptop HD, Arise 865 DC-DC Converter, Lexan Case, Custom Software w/Voice Interface, MS Access Based Playlists
    Car: 1986 Mazda RX-7 Turbo (highly modded), 1978 RX-7 Beater (Dead, parting out), 2001 Honda Insight
    "If one more body-kitted, cut-spring-lowered, farty-exhausted Civic revs on me at an intersection, I swear I'm going to get out of my car and cram their ridiculous double-decker aluminium wing firmly up their rump."

  4. #4
    Maximum Bitrate
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Rockford, IL (home), Southern IL (college)
    Posts
    684

    Post

    well, i get 0x0000000A and when i looked on the site it showed a memory error. it wasnt very specific, but thats what i got out of the site. im at college right now, so when i get home ill be able to swap ram. i guess we'll see. im having so many problems with this pc its crazy (brand new monitor is bad also).
    2004 F-150
    Shuttle XPC, 80gig HD, Wireless Internet, DVD
    "How piMP3d is your ride??"

  5. #5
    FLAC
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Upper Marlboro, MD 20772
    Posts
    1,311

    Talking

    NT will do this and even windows if you have a bad memory. Atleast u are lucky it didn't like restart on you in the middle of something Try a diff memory i bet u it will work fine. One thing you could do is take i memory out at a time....ofcourse it might not boot or boot SLOW.
    abcd-1
    Author of CobraI,II,III and now CobraIV.
    You can contact me on AOL instant messenger....nick is cenwesi or cenwesi3

  6. #6
    Maximum Bitrate
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Rockford, IL (home), Southern IL (college)
    Posts
    684

    Post

    actually, it does restart on my in the middle of stuff. im going to go out and get a new ide cable and if that doesnt solve it, i know its the RAM.
    2004 F-150
    Shuttle XPC, 80gig HD, Wireless Internet, DVD
    "How piMP3d is your ride??"

  7. #7
    Maximum Bitrate Meatballman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    Hartsville, SC
    Posts
    747

    Post

    Unless your IDE cable has been mangled and you have reason to suspect a short or something, I can pretty much guarantee that that is not the problem. (I suppose wierder things have happened, but in my realm of experience, it is highly unlikely.) I'm gonna have to agree with the others to check the RAM first. The nice thing is that these days, it is CHEAP. Good luck.

  8. #8
    Maximum Bitrate
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Rockford, IL (home), Southern IL (college)
    Posts
    684

    Post

    ok, i got the ide cable and that wasnt it...must be bad ram. its BRAND NEW Micron pc2100 ddr so its really good stuff. when i get back home im gonna swap with my friend and see if that fixes it.
    2004 F-150
    Shuttle XPC, 80gig HD, Wireless Internet, DVD
    "How piMP3d is your ride??"

  9. #9
    Maximum Bitrate
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Rockford, IL (home), Southern IL (college)
    Posts
    684

    Post

    ok, i fixed it!!!! i guess Windows 2000 and the factory ide controller drivers that came with my Epox mobo have issues. i got the latest update on their site and it works now.
    2004 F-150
    Shuttle XPC, 80gig HD, Wireless Internet, DVD
    "How piMP3d is your ride??"

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •