Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: What are pins for the SPARC station video port??

  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Posts
    4

    Post What are pins for the SPARC station video port??

    I need ta know, can you use a sparc monitor on a PC??

  2. #2
    Maximum Bitrate
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    Posts
    729

    Post

    I'm sure you can, but would use use a BMW engine in a Honda?
    its a pretty stupid thing to do, when you can get quite a bit of money for it on ebay.
    Is that the Unix boxes you got?
    SparcStations?
    Clarion 200watt head unit w/ Aux in.
    Kicker 800watt 4 channel amp
    In a 96 Grand Prix SE.

  3. #3
    Retired Admin Aaron Cake's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    London, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,464

    Cool

    Sparc monitors are awesome...Sony tubes, high quality all the way around. I've never seen a better picture on a monitor. I say that if you can connect it, do it. Unfortunately, I don't have any info on connecting it.
    Player: Pentium 166MMX, Amptron 598LMR MB w/onboard Sound, Video, LAN, 10.2 Gig Fujitsu Laptop HD, Arise 865 DC-DC Converter, Lexan Case, Custom Software w/Voice Interface, MS Access Based Playlists
    Car: 1986 Mazda RX-7 Turbo (highly modded), 1978 RX-7 Beater (Dead, parting out), 2001 Honda Insight
    "If one more body-kitted, cut-spring-lowered, farty-exhausted Civic revs on me at an intersection, I swear I'm going to get out of my car and cram their ridiculous double-decker aluminium wing firmly up their rump."

  4. #4
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    Yukon, ok , USA
    Posts
    43

    Post

    you can find adaptors for the monitors and the sparc stations. You might have to look around some to find the PC->Sun monitor adaptor.

    I remeber seeing one but can't remeber the companies name.

    I do have an adaptor to connect a sparc to standard VGA monitor but you need a good monitor to do this. The sparc stations like to drive the monitors at odd ball resoultions and refreshes.

  5. #5
    Unregistered User ODYSSEY's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Raleigh, NC USA CarPC Ver3: [▓▒▒
    Posts
    1,568

    Post

    Search for fixed freq monitoirs/video cards for more info.
    ODYSSEY

    Quote Originally Posted by Tidder View Post
    Hey, as long as it's not any particular race I'm offending, I can stand to be a pedophile.
    All information expressed in this post is my opinion, and should not be regarded as a statement of fact.
    Digital-Car UK|

    (\__/)
    (='.'=)
    (")_(")

  6. #6
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Posts
    4

    Post

    Is that the Unix boxes you got?
    SparcStations?
    Yeah, I got sparc station, only one, I thought there was more...
    I also got a 386, 486, 4 X 21 inch Monitors, (some are only monochrome), 2 old power supplies, 5 keyboards, 5 mice, an empty sparc station case, 4 floppy disk drives, 1 IDE CD rom drive, about 6scsi Hard Drives, 1 scsi CD rom drive, 1 14inch SVGA monitor, 4 network station things, 1 macintosh, and a stack of cables...

    [ 11-02-2001: Message edited by: SkinnyBoy ]

  7. #7
    Maximum Bitrate
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    Posts
    729

    Post

    dang, where'd you get all this stuff from?
    I would kill for a sparc station.
    Clarion 200watt head unit w/ Aux in.
    Kicker 800watt 4 channel amp
    In a 96 Grand Prix SE.

  8. #8
    Variable Bitrate
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    louisville,ky,usa
    Posts
    259

    Post

    Yeah, my boss has taken to buying Ultra2 Sparc boxen on eBay all of the sudden, and it looks like we might have some Sparc 20's and 10's going up for auction.. I wouldn't mind having one, just because they look so cool.

    Sparc Stations (20's and such) go cheap on ebay.. they aren't real powerful, but they are chug right along.. might take a while.. but hey it works.
    I cheat, I own an empeg.
    Meskimen's Law: There's never time to do it right, but there's always time to do it over.
    http://civic.mp3car.com

  9. #9
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Posts
    4

    Post

    How do I know what my sparc stations are????

  10. #10
    Variable Bitrate
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    louisville,ky,usa
    Posts
    259

    Post

    They will say what they are on the case..

    However, you'd have to pop the top to see what it's got (processor wise)

    Or if it runs.. from Solaris, you can type 'psrinfo -v'

    you'll get something like this

    Status of processor 0 as of: 11/05/01 10:18:24
    Processor has been on-line since 08/10/01 15:36:55.
    The sparcv9 processor operates at 400 MHz,
    and has a sparcv9 floating point processor.
    Status of processor 1 as of: 11/05/01 10:18:24
    Processor has been on-line since 08/10/01 15:36:58.
    The sparcv9 processor operates at 400 MHz,
    and has a sparcv9 floating point processor.
    I cheat, I own an empeg.
    Meskimen's Law: There's never time to do it right, but there's always time to do it over.
    http://civic.mp3car.com

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •