Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 27

Thread: Internet help?

  1. #1
    Maximum Bitrate Skipjacks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Baltimore, Maryland
    Posts
    534

    Internet help?

    I'm hoping the brilliant people who made my Carputer install so easy here can help with another problem.

    I have a notebook that I can't get to access the itnernet and I have no idea why.

    It's brand spanking new and it worked earlier today. I restarted it and now it won't log into anything.

    It's got a wireless network card that's getting a fine signal from the router. I can ping a website just fine from the command prompt so I don't think it's the network hardware.

    I can even plug it in to the modem or the router directly and I get the same results. It tells me there's a connection but it won't load anything.

    I've diabled firewalls, lowered security levels, eveything I can think of.

    The router works fine because I'm got two other computers working off it fine. And that aside like I said I can connect this computer directly to the modem and it doesn't work.

    I figure it's got to be an internet setting somewhere but I can't think of anything else to change.

    Help!

  2. #2
    Confusion Master
    Auto Apps:loading...
    Enforcer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    If you go down to the woods today, You're sure of
    Posts
    14,622
    can you ping the website by name and/or ip address?

    What OS are you running? (if XP with SP2, check your firewall settings)

  3. #3
    Maximum Bitrate Skipjacks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Baltimore, Maryland
    Posts
    534
    Windows XP

    Everything even remotely connected to a firewall is turned off.

    And yes I can ping websites from teh command prompt.

  4. #4

  5. #5
    Neither darque nor pervert DarquePervert's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Elsewhere
    Posts
    13,949
    A couple things to check:
    - Turn off any firewall software that might be running. You said you did this already. Make certain there's not multiple softwares that would block internet access (Windoze firewall and Norton Internet Security, for example). Most new PCs ship with stuff pre-installed.
    - Make certain the network connection is setup for DHCP and not a static IP address. If it needs to be set to a static IP address, make sure DNS servers are set correctly.
    - Scan for any malware (viruses, trojans, spyware, etc.) and remove them all. Some will overwrite the hosts file , screwing with internet/network access.
    - Disable power-saving on the network adapter. Based on what you're describing, this probably isn't the issue. It's a stupid setting regardless and should be turned off.
    Have you looked in the FAQ yet?
    How about the Wiki?



    Under normal circumstances, a signature would go here.

  6. #6
    Maximum Bitrate Skipjacks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Baltimore, Maryland
    Posts
    534
    Quote Originally Posted by Enforcer
    ping by name or ip or both?
    By name. I didn't try IP.

  7. #7
    Maximum Bitrate Skipjacks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Baltimore, Maryland
    Posts
    534
    Now I'm getting advice that the computer is communcating with the router but the router isn't giving it an internet signal.

    I hear I'm supposed to adjust the router settings to allow this computer to get an internet feed and....

    Yeah I have no idea what the hell I'm talking about. This network crap confuses the hell out of me.

  8. #8
    The Lavender Tie Just
    Made It Obvious
    Rafster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    3,084
    Quote Originally Posted by Skipjacks
    Now I'm getting advice that the computer is communcating with the router but the router isn't giving it an internet signal.

    I hear I'm supposed to adjust the router settings to allow this computer to get an internet feed and....

    Yeah I have no idea what the hell I'm talking about. This network crap confuses the hell out of me.
    What kind of router is it? Brand, Model.....

    I think I might have a solution for you...

    Peace,

    Rafster

  9. #9
    Maximum Bitrate Skipjacks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Baltimore, Maryland
    Posts
    534
    It's a Linksys WRT54G

    I'm open for all suggestions

  10. #10
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    33
    Check your WRT54G rules. Which firmware are you running?

    But then, you already tried bypassing router did you renew (change) your IP then?

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Instructions on getting FREE wireless internet from T-Mobile using GPRS
    By bankingdom in forum Wireless Communications
    Replies: 298
    Last Post: 08-16-2011, 02:37 PM
  2. Need wireless internet advice / help !
    By coffeejolts in forum Wireless Communications
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-29-2006, 05:35 PM
  3. Drop-down menus don't work? Read this!
    By gnomad in forum Announcements
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-14-2005, 01:15 PM
  4. how do i get the basic internet
    By carchrism5 in forum Wireless Communications
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-14-2005, 11:24 PM
  5. Any using Nextel for wireless carputer internet?
    By Rireal in forum General Hardware Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-21-2003, 09:39 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •