Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Dialup Networking in ME

  1. #1
    Maximum Bitrate
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Adelaide, SA, Australia
    Posts
    456

    Post Dialup Networking in ME

    I recently upgraded my machine from windows 98, to ME. Once the upgrade was complete, i couldn't use DUN. well i could connect to the internet, use IP addressed setc, but couldn't resolve any domain names.

    This isn't a dns server error, as i manually entered in my DNS servers and so forth, not resolving my problems. As soon as i uninstalled ME and returned to 98, all was sweet.

    Any ideas? is this a known bug, or doesn't it like my computer?

    Cheers
    http://www.mp3vl.tk Plans and progress on my install - (Updated 28 June 02)
    Australian mp3car Portal
    mp3car related links Check them out / Add some
    mp3car FAQ - RTFF

    [########==]80% Assembling
    -=Current Progress: Working Sproggy supply, building box.=-

  2. #2
    Retired Admin Aaron Cake's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    London, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,464

    Cool

    Interesting. Without knowing more about your network settings, it's hard to say.

    However, it sounds like a problem with the HOSTS file, or the actual network settings. Remember that anything in Network Properties will override dial up connections. If WinMe picked up on some old settings and imported them during the upgrade, that could cause probelems....

    Stick with Win98SE anyway. Me sucks .
    Player: Pentium 166MMX, Amptron 598LMR MB w/onboard Sound, Video, LAN, 10.2 Gig Fujitsu Laptop HD, Arise 865 DC-DC Converter, Lexan Case, Custom Software w/Voice Interface, MS Access Based Playlists
    Car: 1986 Mazda RX-7 Turbo (highly modded), 1978 RX-7 Beater (Dead, parting out), 2001 Honda Insight
    "If one more body-kitted, cut-spring-lowered, farty-exhausted Civic revs on me at an intersection, I swear I'm going to get out of my car and cram their ridiculous double-decker aluminium wing firmly up their rump."

  3. #3
    Maximum Bitrate
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Adelaide, SA, Australia
    Posts
    456

    Post

    I reinstalled dialup networking, cleared all my network settings, the works. I would stick to 98se, if i had it, running 98 first ver
    http://www.mp3vl.tk Plans and progress on my install - (Updated 28 June 02)
    Australian mp3car Portal
    mp3car related links Check them out / Add some
    mp3car FAQ - RTFF

    [########==]80% Assembling
    -=Current Progress: Working Sproggy supply, building box.=-

  4. #4
    Rub One Out Motoko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Hertfordshire, England, Earth, Solar System
    Posts
    919
    you kno you should just upgrade to xp, its pretty good
    CarPC status: iPod, 3,456,217 songs so **** you

  5. #5
    Neither darque nor pervert DarquePervert's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Elsewhere
    Posts
    13,949
    WindowsME is a piece of **** and should be avoided at all costs.
    There is a really good reason Micro$oft dropped off support for WinME before Win98.
    Have you looked in the FAQ yet?
    How about the Wiki?



    Under normal circumstances, a signature would go here.

  6. #6
    Raw Wave BoyNextDoor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Walden, NY
    Posts
    2,115
    is there a real good reason for you guys to ressurect a 5 year old thread?

  7. #7
    Confusion Master
    Auto Apps:loading...
    Enforcer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    If you go down to the woods today, You're sure of
    Posts
    14,617
    Quote Originally Posted by BoyNextDoor
    is there a real good reason for you guys to ressurect a 5 year old thread?

    To prove to n00bs that the button works ?

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •