Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: My Dish network system shut its self down

  1. #1
    Variable Bitrate will1384's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Jefferson, AR U.S.A
    Posts
    331

    My Dish network system shut its self down

    My Dish network system shut its self down at 2:45am right in the
    middle of a show I watch all the time - and started downloading
    system updates, I had this turned of in the options menu - just
    for that reason - it took almost 15min - even had a warning not
    to do any thing or it could hurt the receiver

    I guess they can do what ever they want now

    Now I have missed the end of a show I will have to wait till
    reruns to see the end

    they could have give a warning - or let me make a choice
    of when to do the upgrade -

  2. #2
    I see dead kittens Quattro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    2,922
    thats never happened to me.
    Installed
    Asus A7N8X-VM - AMD Mobile Athlon 2400
    512 Ram - 60GB HD - Opus 150w
    Lilliput 7" - Rikaline 6010
    [00000000000001100010-] 98% Completed

    Check Out My Install!!!

  3. #3
    Maximum Bitrate DJiK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Los Angeles (Winnetka), CA
    Posts
    864
    Sometimes it shuts down from inactivity...
    Just hit cancel on the remote at 2:40am.
    For Sale: Carputer (CarPC) & RCA Y-Adapter
    Newsflash: Take a look at my unsold stuff above, thanks!
    Up Next: Make an OBD to Serial cable & Redo the "MMI buttons"

  4. #4
    The Lavender Tie Just
    Made It Obvious
    Rafster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    3,084
    Quote Originally Posted by DJiK
    Sometimes it shuts down from inactivity...
    Just hit cancel on the remote at 2:40am.
    Or get digi cable.....

    Satelite sux....

    Peace,

    Rafster

  5. #5
    Variable Bitrate will1384's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Jefferson, AR U.S.A
    Posts
    331
    Quote Originally Posted by Rafster
    Or get digi cable.....

    Satelite sux....

    Peace,

    Rafster
    I wish - cant even get clean tap water here - the tap water
    smells like fish - and not the good kind

    I never turn my sat off - may be thay needed to do a upgrad
    and most peeps turn there system off - and it would just up
    grade then - but I never turn mine off - so it forced a update

    who knows -

    I could not stop it - it said it could harm the unit - I guess I could
    have pulled the plug - but I ant risking my TV, or my unit

  6. #6
    Mo' Programming Mo' Problems
    Auto Apps:loading...
    Sonicxtacy02's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Woodbridge, VA
    Posts
    8,168
    Blog Entries
    53
    missed the end to "anna nicole: exposed" huh? No happy ending? lol

  7. #7
    A-Z
    A-Z is offline
    Constant Bitrate A-Z's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    165
    One of the best moves I ever made was switching from Sat to Cable.

Similar Threads

  1. Advice on Powering my System
    By st_claire in forum Power Supplies
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-15-2005, 02:15 PM
  2. Security System thoughts
    By techy101 in forum General MP3Car Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-28-2005, 03:42 AM
  3. my planned system
    By link138 in forum General MP3Car Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-12-2004, 11:58 PM
  4. Do I have HU or not? -- Factory Audio system
    By helloman in forum General Hardware Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 03-06-2001, 03:11 AM
  5. Arise ACE-865V dc-dc ps, system wont post, help...
    By plasmadis in forum General Hardware Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-17-2000, 02:08 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •