Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: RAM Question

  1. #1
    Variable Bitrate
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    326

    RAM Question

    Hi,

    I recently came by some spare RAM that would fit my desktop.

    Only problem is that at the moment, I have 2 sticks of 256mb at 400mhz, and the extra RAM is 2 sticks of 256mb at 266mhz.

    So if I put it in I imagine it would all run at 266mhz.

    So which is better 1gig at 266 or 512mb at 400.

    I have an asus P4800E mb and P4 2.4 800mhz.

    Any comments appreciated..

    Matt

  2. #2
    Neither darque nor pervert DarquePervert's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Elsewhere
    Posts
    13,950
    512MB at 400mhz.
    Have you looked in the FAQ yet?
    How about the Wiki?



    Under normal circumstances, a signature would go here.

  3. #3
    Super Moderator xBrady's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    3,687
    That depends. For what I do I couldn't run off of 512MB and so it would be better to run the 1GB. Load up windows and open as many programs as you typically have open and see how much memory you are using in the task manager. If you are getting anywhere close to 512MB then I would put the other two stick of RAM in. If you are no where close then stick with the 512MB.
    AMD XP 2600+/512MB RAM/120GB hard drive
    Opus 150W/DVD/GPS/7" Lilliput TS/802.11g/Bluetooth
    Installed.


    -GPSSecure- - GPS Tracking
    -AltTabber2.2.2- - Handy touchscreen utility.

  4. #4
    The Lavender Tie Just
    Made It Obvious
    Rafster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    3,084
    512MB @ 400MHz. The faster the ram can communicate with the processor, etc... the better.

    My 2Cents

    Peace,

    Rafster

  5. #5
    Bowel movement jjh221's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    not sure yet.
    Posts
    1,645
    sell all of them and buy either one 1 gig or two 512. Depends if you want to buy another 1 gig for it later. Im assuming you only have two slots.
    I GIVE FREE HUGS!
    Buy Sell or Trade
    If my pm box is full, please feel free to call me any time. 440-328-3382
    Thank you
    Forex
    Rate Mp3car @ FXroot.com


  6. #6
    Variable Bitrate
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    326
    Quote Originally Posted by jjh221
    sell all of them and buy either one 1 gig or two 512. Depends if you want to buy another 1 gig for it later. Im assuming you only have two slots.
    No I have 4 slots, I just assumed that if you put in 2 x 256 @ 400 and 2 x 256 @ 266, then it will all run at 256 ???

  7. #7
    Bowel movement jjh221's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    not sure yet.
    Posts
    1,645
    im not really sure, i just did a quick search and some reading. Your computer is running at 800mhz so your ram is running at 400 and 266. The 400 should run fine but the 266 might cause crashes. Also i think it will run at 266mhz if you use all 4. I would think that would also be true unless the ram is used seperate So if i were you id go get some RDRAM. Its expensive but wth.

    I dont know im a hick.
    I GIVE FREE HUGS!
    Buy Sell or Trade
    If my pm box is full, please feel free to call me any time. 440-328-3382
    Thank you
    Forex
    Rate Mp3car @ FXroot.com


  8. #8
    Super Moderator xBrady's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    3,687
    Quote Originally Posted by Rafster
    512MB @ 400MHz. The faster the ram can communicate with the processor, etc... the better.

    My 2Cents

    Peace,

    Rafster
    So you prefer using your hard drive to store the memory if you use more than 512mb? Ya, that is much better.....
    AMD XP 2600+/512MB RAM/120GB hard drive
    Opus 150W/DVD/GPS/7" Lilliput TS/802.11g/Bluetooth
    Installed.


    -GPSSecure- - GPS Tracking
    -AltTabber2.2.2- - Handy touchscreen utility.

  9. #9
    The Lavender Tie Just
    Made It Obvious
    Rafster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    3,084
    Quote Originally Posted by xBrady
    So you prefer using your hard drive to store the memory if you use more than 512mb? Ya, that is much better.....
    haha, that's not an issue for me, I have 2GB PC3200 (1GB, 2X512MB). But, I'd rather when my computer doesn't need all that ram, to run as quickly as possible.

    Peace,

    Rafster

  10. #10
    Bowel movement jjh221's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    not sure yet.
    Posts
    1,645
    I GIVE FREE HUGS!
    Buy Sell or Trade
    If my pm box is full, please feel free to call me any time. 440-328-3382
    Thank you
    Forex
    Rate Mp3car @ FXroot.com


Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. RAM Compatibility Question
    By S2 Ant in forum General Hardware Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 05-24-2005, 11:24 AM
  2. FM Card Question....
    By Superbike1k in forum Car Audio
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-16-2005, 10:03 AM
  3. another newbie question, lots of hardware....
    By akwizeguy in forum Newbie
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-03-2005, 10:14 PM
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-21-2005, 04:09 PM
  5. RAM type conflict, easy question, i just dont know!
    By dudah85 in forum General Hardware Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-27-2001, 01:19 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •