Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 43

Thread: Problems loading XP/2K, but Linux ok? WTH?

  1. #11
    Variable Bitrate will1384's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Jefferson, AR U.S.A
    Posts
    331
    Quote Originally Posted by jcdillin
    if you can disable the touchpad, even if it has one of those buttons to disable it. My compaq was doing the same thing untill I did that.

    The other thing you can try is hitting F7 when your starting XP setup at the point where it tells you to hit F6. That will disable ACPI which i've had issues like that with as well.
    yea that "disable ACPI" I do that on most of the computers now

    you may have a memory problem - I had one dell that was picky
    about memory - well a lot of dells are, but this one was even more
    so - windows XP would install - and run - but would give me BSOD
    all the time - I put linux on it, and have had no more problems

    My guess is linux is a little more fault torrent

    check the laptops memory - check the speed of the memory,
    if you can - you want all the memory at the same speed and
    same type - try swaping memory from another laptop,
    or one at a time if it has 2 or more memory sticks

  2. #12
    Variable Bitrate 84RegalRider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    427
    its a sign.
    take it and run wild.
    Core duo
    1tb harddrive
    256 ddr
    8 lilliput
    bu-353

    still installing...

  3. #13
    FLA gospeed.racer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    1,303
    ^ LMAO...I know. I really need to learn Linux anyway, and this IS likely a sign.

    I have tried the F7 key and it doesnt seem to change anything either. I now have the compaq restore cd's, and I am loading them (as much as I hate to!) just to see if they work. If they do, I may just eBay this thing. Why Compaq and HP need to make things difficult I just dont understand.

    Thanks again for the help everyone!

    Oh yeah, I am on the second stick of memory, and tried in both slots...no change.

    Edit: It failed on the Compaq Cd as well. I can try to boot in safe mode, and it hangs on an ati driver. I delete the ati drive, and it hangs on a agp440 driver. Its just not happy. Looks like its getting windoze 98se or Linux and going on the ebay
    2005 Ford Focus ST

  4. #14
    And then I was mod. Tidder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    New Mexico, USA
    Posts
    4,207
    I had a similar prob with an older Toshiba... I ended up using floppy boot disks... seems it couldn't read the cd correctly to boot/load properly.

    May give it a shot if you have a floppy drive, it's a 6 disk set. You can find them at http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=310994
    Tidder

    Try RevFE
    The best resurrected frontend I've ever used, period.

  5. #15
    The Lavender Tie Just
    Made It Obvious
    Rafster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    3,084
    Also, see if you can get 2000 on that sucker.....

    Just to dee if it has something to do with NT based OSes

    Peace,

    Rafster

  6. #16
    FLA gospeed.racer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    1,303
    Forgot to mention, i tried 2k also. It wont go. Definately "feels" like an NT thing. 98 went nice and smooth (forgot how fast 98 was on a 1.3ghz machine)

    It seems very odd to me that the compaq CD's wont go though. I am quite sure now that it has a hardware issue that is making XP unhappy I have read bad things about the ATI video it contains, and I have NEVER had good luck with ATI in my desktops...
    2005 Ford Focus ST

  7. #17
    The Lavender Tie Just
    Made It Obvious
    Rafster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    3,084
    Don't forget it is a "Compcrap".....

  8. #18
    Variable Bitrate DaveB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    313
    See if there is a more current BIOS flash available for your laptop then the one currently installed. If there is, install the newer BIOS flash. That's my guess for the fix to your problem.


    Also, here is a C & P which may help....

    Although about 99% of all installations should go smoothly, problems can and will happen. Some of the more common issues that you may see during an installation of Windows XP Professional include:

    You see "Stop 0x0000000A irql_not_less_or_equal" appear on the screen. This error is usually due to hardware or hardware drivers that are not compatible with Windows XP Professional. Ensure that all of your hardware is listed on the Hardware Compatibility List and that you have the most up-to-date drivers for your installed hardware. MSKB# Q311564, located at http://support.microsoft.com/default...;en-us;Q311564 has more information on this error.
    8" Lilli TS
    MB896F Mini-ITX MB
    2GHZ Dothan 533MHz FSB CPU
    1GB SDRAM DDR2 533
    Seagate 300GB SATA150 HD
    ENGENIUS WiFi MINI-PCI CARD 802.11A B 400MW OUT
    Pioneer Slot Load SLIM DVDRW
    Bluetooth V2 USB 2 Dongle
    3COM BKP Cam

  9. #19
    FLA gospeed.racer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    1,303
    Quote Originally Posted by DaveB
    See if there is a more current BIOS flash available for your laptop then the one currently installed. If there is, install the newer BIOS flash. That's my guess for the fix to your problem.


    Also, here is a C & P which may help....

    Although about 99% of all installations should go smoothly, problems can and will happen. Some of the more common issues that you may see during an installation of Windows XP Professional include:

    You see "Stop 0x0000000A irql_not_less_or_equal" appear on the screen. This error is usually due to hardware or hardware drivers that are not compatible with Windows XP Professional. Ensure that all of your hardware is listed on the Hardware Compatibility List and that you have the most up-to-date drivers for your installed hardware. MSKB# Q311564, located at http://support.microsoft.com/default...;en-us;Q311564 has more information on this error.


    ...but see here's the problem..
    -Already flashed the Bios to current
    -Already swapped out the hard drive/memory/cpu
    -Already unseated/reseated/tested unplugged the keyboard and mouse and other connectors.
    -and finally, this laptop CAME with XP on it, and wont even reinstall with Compaq CD's, let alone my original and homebrew stuff. It tries, but BSOD's at the same point every time (right after you hit F8 to accept the agreement) or on compaq's disk, right after you first see the XP boot screen.

    I am fully convinced its a hardware thing. And yes, Comcrap (funny, same thing I call Comcast too!) fits it well. As far as laptops go, I am sold on Dell. I wont own a HP or Comcrap. This was just a fixer upper.
    2005 Ford Focus ST

  10. #20
    Variable Bitrate will1384's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Jefferson, AR U.S.A
    Posts
    331
    Quote Originally Posted by Tidder
    I had a similar prob with an older Toshiba... I ended up using floppy boot disks... seems it couldn't read the cd correctly to boot/load properly.

    May give it a shot if you have a floppy drive, it's a 6 disk set. You can find them at http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=310994
    had not thought about that - bad cdrom drive - but he even had problems
    when he installed from the harddisk

    The first thing I check is the cd for dirt, scratches, after that, I think
    memory problems - thats what it always seams like on the
    desktops and laptops I install XP on - never had on not work
    - did on a SCSI setup once, and some odd ball hardware -
    but thats like 1 in 100 or something - and even then there
    was a way

    it might even be a combo of problems - that happens,
    bad drive, plus bad memory - or bad cd plus, hard drive problem
    ect ect - makes it hard to track it down some times

    On another note

    I have ubuntu linux set up on a spare computer - to play around with
    - and yes its nice, plus there are lots of FAQ and tutorials - alot of
    time if you need to use the command line - you can copy and paste
    from the tutorials into the terminal window, so even if you dont know
    linux commands you can still do every thing you need to - or its
    in a howto someware - plus they got good forums


    what ever you find out good luck

Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. DWW-700M/MTS12000 Motorized In Dash LCD Problems
    By techy101 in forum LCD/Display
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 06-29-2005, 07:12 PM
  2. Possible EPIA distro for Linux, Can we make one?
    By adamis in forum Software & Software Development
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 02-23-2005, 05:50 PM
  3. Problems loading Routis
    By BonjiB in forum Media Engine
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-02-2004, 04:02 PM
  4. PS2 Linux -- check it out
    By Superfly in forum General Hardware Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-21-2003, 11:11 PM
  5. Problems loading MPXF via Autoexec.bat
    By vBanshee in forum Software & Software Development
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-13-2000, 10:34 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •