Page 1 of 5 12345 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 43

Thread: Problems loading XP/2K, but Linux ok? WTH?

  1. #1
    FLA gospeed.racer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    1,303

    Problems loading XP/2K, but Linux ok? WTH?

    I have acquired a Pavillion 900 lappy and the person I bought it from was at wits end. It just wont load Windoze. Well, actually, it gets to the part where it asks "To set up windows now, press enter" and as soon as you hit enter, it goes BSOD and says "IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL". Tried my own full automated cd (verified working well) as well, and also even tried preloading the windows on the drive using the method I posted here. I have tried multiple drives and memory modules. The cpu is not overheating, and everything is seated on the board.

    Here is what is really confusing to me. I can load Linux just fine. Tried both Ubuntu and Gnome. I dont have much experience with Linux, so loading it is all I have done.


    Any ideas? I have always had crap luck with ATI stuff....I cant help but try to blame the ATI Mobility U1 video. Unfortuantely its onboard. Grrr
    2005 Ford Focus ST

  2. #2
    Maximum Bitrate sfay93's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Omaha, NE
    Posts
    777
    Does the laptop have an onboard card reader of any type? I have read you may need to disable USB in the bios before trying to install windows.

    Also this may help, not sure if you've read it: http://support.microsoft.com/default...b;en-us;165863
    7" Lilli TS, Soyo K7VME, Semperon 2200, 160GB Maxtor, 512mb PC3200, Deluo GPS, Panasonic Slim DVD/CD RW, Linksys WMP545G , Opus 150w, XMDirect, XP Pro, FP, IG [XXXXXXXXX-] 90%
    ATVMS.com

  3. #3
    FLA gospeed.racer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    1,303
    It does not have the onboard card reader, but once I did get a BSOD reporting a USB problem.

    Another "working" OS seems to be 98se. It is installing right now without issue. I was going to see if it would do an upgrade from 98se, just for ****s and giggles.

    BTW, that article would be more helpful if i could load the o/s to make registy changes Found lots of fixes that involved actually having XP already running!
    2005 Ford Focus ST

  4. #4
    Maximum Bitrate sfay93's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Omaha, NE
    Posts
    777
    One of the things I got from the article was the section on all of the things to disable in the bios before you install. Installing 98SE and then upgrading should work but would probably be a waste of more time.

    From the section labeled Other Troubleshooting Steps During Windows Installation:

    2.Disable the following items in your computer's CMOS settings. Consult your hardware documentation or manufacturer for instructions on disabling these features: •All caching, including: •L2 cache•BIOS cache•Internal/External cache•Write back cache on disk controllers•All shadowing•Plug and Play•Any BIOS-based virus protection feature
    7" Lilli TS, Soyo K7VME, Semperon 2200, 160GB Maxtor, 512mb PC3200, Deluo GPS, Panasonic Slim DVD/CD RW, Linksys WMP545G , Opus 150w, XMDirect, XP Pro, FP, IG [XXXXXXXXX-] 90%
    ATVMS.com

  5. #5
    FLA gospeed.racer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    1,303
    I looked around in Bios again, the bios is VERY basic on these. It wont let you disable anything usb related except keyboard/mouse support, and thats already disabled. In fact, it wont let you disable anything else. Boot priority and passwords are about all it will do.

    I have a set of the propriatary disks coming from Compaq, figure I would try to load them and see if it just doesnt like my disks (that work on EVERY other PC I have tried them on) but since it boots the cd, i cant see what it doesnt like. And hell, its only $10 shipped for them anyway.

    Thanks for the advice...keep it coming!
    2005 Ford Focus ST

  6. #6
    Maximum Bitrate sfay93's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Omaha, NE
    Posts
    777
    Is there a BIOS update available? That may help. The installing 98SE and then upgrading will work. I just don't like the idea of doing it myself.
    7" Lilli TS, Soyo K7VME, Semperon 2200, 160GB Maxtor, 512mb PC3200, Deluo GPS, Panasonic Slim DVD/CD RW, Linksys WMP545G , Opus 150w, XMDirect, XP Pro, FP, IG [XXXXXXXXX-] 90%
    ATVMS.com

  7. #7
    FLA gospeed.racer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    1,303
    I updated Bios first...like 5 minutes after I first saw the BSOD.

    I also tried to do the update from 98se, it fails at the same place. At the "Welcome to setup" screen, right when you push enter, it goes to BSOD

    2005 Ford Focus ST

  8. #8
    Maximum Bitrate sfay93's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Omaha, NE
    Posts
    777
    How about this suggestion, also from that article: During the installation startup, press F5 when the "Setup is inspecting your computer's hardware configuration" message appears. When you are prompted, specify the correct computer type and hardware abstraction layer (HAL). For example, if you have a single processor, specify the "Standard PC" HAL.
    7" Lilli TS, Soyo K7VME, Semperon 2200, 160GB Maxtor, 512mb PC3200, Deluo GPS, Panasonic Slim DVD/CD RW, Linksys WMP545G , Opus 150w, XMDirect, XP Pro, FP, IG [XXXXXXXXX-] 90%
    ATVMS.com

  9. #9
    FLA gospeed.racer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    1,303
    the only option it gives me is "standard pc with c-step i486" and "other" which requires a txtsetup.oem file, which compaq does not seem to offer. I clicked on the "standard pc" option, and it let me past the screen where it bsod's. But then it hangs on formatting the drive...0%.

    So weird! I still cant believe how easily linux and 98se both install, no errors, issues, etc. Never had XP fail me yet. Oh well...off to bed now. If I get the Compaq cd set, I will post my findings. I HATE using factory cd's with all the bloatware and none of my tweaks though
    2005 Ford Focus ST

  10. #10
    MySQL Error jcdillin's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    4,043
    if you can disable the touchpad, even if it has one of those buttons to disable it. My compaq was doing the same thing untill I did that.

    The other thing you can try is hitting F7 when your starting XP setup at the point where it tells you to hit F6. That will disable ACPI which i've had issues like that with as well.
    肚子笑痛了
    S60 Install

Page 1 of 5 12345 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. DWW-700M/MTS12000 Motorized In Dash LCD Problems
    By techy101 in forum LCD/Display
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 06-29-2005, 08:12 PM
  2. Possible EPIA distro for Linux, Can we make one?
    By adamis in forum Software & Software Development
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 02-23-2005, 06:50 PM
  3. Problems loading Routis
    By BonjiB in forum Media Engine
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-02-2004, 05:02 PM
  4. PS2 Linux -- check it out
    By Superfly in forum General Hardware Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-22-2003, 12:11 AM
  5. Problems loading MPXF via Autoexec.bat
    By vBanshee in forum Software & Software Development
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-13-2000, 11:34 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •