Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst 1234
Results 31 to 36 of 36

Thread: 650W PSU blew up my dual XEON setup

  1. #31
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    1,736
    Quote Originally Posted by JC-S60
    Didn't say YOUR weight problem though
    He always get flat tyres when he ride his bike

  2. #32
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    1,736
    Blown chip on one of the HDD
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  3. #33
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    1,736
    Dead systemboard and RAID card.
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  4. #34
    Fusion Brain Creator
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    2,221
    Quote Originally Posted by Chris31
    I dont overclocked anymore theses days so a little bit outdated. Im really impressed with the pretonia 1.6GHz clocked to 3GHz, how was the setting? FSB? mulitiplier?

    1.6v, 200 FSB (800 as defined by Intel, they quad-pump). They're semi-stable at 3.2, so I run them at 3.0.

    What many people don't know is that Intel produces one piece of silicon for all of the their processors of a particular core. As silicon advancements are made, revision numbers are assigned...eg A1, B1, C1, D1, M0. The D1 was the last (latest) stepping that a 1.6Ghz chip was sold. The highest clockspeed sold out of the D1 revision was 3.0 ghz. So, the 1.6 chip can handle 3.0 with relative ease. Hope that makes sense...

  5. #35
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    1,736
    Quote Originally Posted by greenman100
    1.6v, 200 FSB (800 as defined by Intel, they quad-pump). They're semi-stable at 3.2, so I run them at 3.0.

    What many people don't know is that Intel produces one piece of silicon for all of the their processors of a particular core. As silicon advancements are made, revision numbers are assigned...eg A1, B1, C1, D1, M0. The D1 was the last (latest) stepping that a 1.6Ghz chip was sold. The highest clockspeed sold out of the D1 revision was 3.0 ghz. So, the 1.6 chip can handle 3.0 with relative ease. Hope that makes sense...

    It make sense

  6. #36
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    0
    In mine and i'm sure in many others eyes it's your own fault

    "I can see it was only a connector so I decided to open the PSU and fixed it."

    Why the hell didn't you just send the thing back if you noticed something wrong if the thing was new??????????

    i just cant understand why the hell you never.And come on,it's not like it was just that once you opened it up.
    "Open up the PSU again and clean the powerswitch "

    "I been thinking about this before, does anyone know the situation if the PSU blew up the systemboard due to a manufacturing faults."


    you aint got a leg to stand on,maybe next time you spend that sort of money you'll remember you aint Thomas Edison and go putting your fingers in places they shouldn't be and use your brain and SEND THE *****ING THING BACK.



Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst 1234

Similar Threads

  1. Frequently Asked Questions
    By bgoodman in forum The FAQ Emporium
    Replies: 33
    Last Post: 05-03-2005, 07:25 PM
  2. WTT: Dual AMD Server for your Carputer setup
    By DaMaN in forum Classified Archive
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-23-2003, 12:23 AM
  3. What to look for in a PSU some info for you
    By cproaudio in forum Power Supplies
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 04-04-2003, 02:07 AM
  4. WTB: DC Psu and IDE/Firewire Setup
    By claylong in forum Classified Archive
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-13-2002, 08:11 PM
  5. PSU blew
    By ppgt94 in forum Power Supplies
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-24-2001, 02:08 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •