Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: ARGHHHH BRoadband COnnection window!!

  1. #1
    FLAC
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Queens, New York
    Posts
    1,386

    ARGHHHH BRoadband COnnection window!!

    Hey guys whats up? FOr some stupid reason, every like 15 - 20 seconds i got this screen that pops up:


    If i keep that screen open, no pages load up. I have to hit cancel in order for me to browse the web. I have a broadband connection (cable modem) I have never seen that screen before? WHat could be the problem and how do i get rid of that annoying screen?
    2002 Mitsubishi Galant
    Progress: 90% [-▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓- ->

    Carputer Specs:
    Via M10K
    512mb Ram
    60GB HDD
    Souund Blaster Audigy2 NX
    OPUS ITX PC Case


  2. #2
    FLAC edrex's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    West Chestinghamshire, UK init!!
    Posts
    1,088
    Try going to your network connections and see if there is a new one that shouldn't be there. It may be trying to connect automatically and be interupting your original connection.
    Spent so far: $1,755
    Check Out My Work Log for Specs/Pics
    CarPC Progress[!!!!!!!!!!!!!!].....Installation[---------+].....Pastrami Progress[!!!!!!!!!!!!!!]
    Don't mess with Texas.
    It's not nice to pick on retards!

  3. #3
    Variable Bitrate
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    335
    Also check your connection settings in IE. Make sure it is not set to dial a connection or something...

  4. #4

  5. #5
    Super Moderator xBrady's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    3,687
    Quote Originally Posted by edrex
    Try going to your network connections and see if there is a new one that shouldn't be there. It may be trying to connect automatically and be interupting your original connection.


    Quote Originally Posted by Puffanug
    Also check your connection settings in IE. Make sure it is not set to dial a connection or something...


    Quote Originally Posted by Enforcer
    looks like you might have a dial up virus.
    Because of
    AMD XP 2600+/512MB RAM/120GB hard drive
    Opus 150W/DVD/GPS/7" Lilliput TS/802.11g/Bluetooth
    Installed.


    -GPSSecure- - GPS Tracking
    -AltTabber2.2.2- - Handy touchscreen utility.

  6. #6
    FLAC edrex's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    West Chestinghamshire, UK init!!
    Posts
    1,088
    Spent so far: $1,755
    Check Out My Work Log for Specs/Pics
    CarPC Progress[!!!!!!!!!!!!!!].....Installation[---------+].....Pastrami Progress[!!!!!!!!!!!!!!]
    Don't mess with Texas.
    It's not nice to pick on retards!

  7. #7
    Raw Wave BoyNextDoor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Walden, NY
    Posts
    2,115


    EDIT: just to keep up the trend lol

  8. #8
    FLAC
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Queens, New York
    Posts
    1,386
    Eh What the hell lol:



    Quote Originally Posted by Puffanug
    Also check your connection settings in IE. Make sure it is not set to dial a connection or something...

    THis is what actually fixed it....thanks!
    2002 Mitsubishi Galant
    Progress: 90% [-▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓- ->

    Carputer Specs:
    Via M10K
    512mb Ram
    60GB HDD
    Souund Blaster Audigy2 NX
    OPUS ITX PC Case


Similar Threads

  1. Onscreen keyboard
    By gti in forum Map Monkey
    Replies: 40
    Last Post: 06-14-2008, 11:00 PM
  2. GPS window names
    By veetid in forum CF FAQs
    Replies: 70
    Last Post: 03-12-2008, 02:18 PM
  3. Alpine City Cruise
    By Hell-Stopper in forum RR Skins
    Replies: 170
    Last Post: 02-22-2007, 11:05 PM
  4. iGuidance 2.x auto-run shortcut
    By ziggyrama in forum GPS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-13-2005, 07:05 PM
  5. How to embbed any Application in RR ?
    By guino in forum RR FAQ
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-20-2005, 01:35 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •