Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Why can't I access my domain?

  1. #1
    FLAC
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta
    Posts
    1,718

    Why can't I access my domain?

    I bought a domain yesterday and today I got the nameservers pointing to the new hosting location. The site was loading the index.html page like butter and I spent the afternoon building the site. It was working all day at work and now that I'm home, I can't access it. On my work computer it was fine and on my home computer it's not. At home here I have a DSL modem feeding the internet into a D-Link wireless router and then into the desktop via a wired connection. The wireless is only used for the car. I can access every page on the internet except for my own domain that I made yesterday, but one of my friends on the other side of the country can access it no problem. I asked her what the sentence on the main page said and she copied/pasted it. Any ideas? I didn't configure any IP blocking at all, never even got into it.
    Ampie Case
    2.5" Hard Drive 80GB Samsung 5400RPM
    256 MB DDR2 PC5400
    Xenarc 700TSV - VGA Monitor
    Intel D945GCLF Motherboard
    M2-ATX-HV

    2005 Honda Civic

  2. #2
    Maximum Bitrate v8 scimitar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    743
    can you do an nslookup and resolve the name at home? It might be as simple as your ISP's DNS hasn't updated yet.
    Visit my site V8 Scimitar

    SP13000, 300GB SATA HD, 1GB DDR. Opus 150, K301 screen, Cisco WIFI, AQmax GPS, RoadRunner and FreeDrive, Sony MEX-R5 head unit. 4 years installed and it just keeps running!

  3. #3
    Confusion Master
    Auto Apps:loading...
    Enforcer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    If you go down to the woods today, You're sure of
    Posts
    14,585
    yep, if it's a new domain, it takes time for the IP address yo update on all the ISP nameservers, it can take 24 to 36 hours. You'll also find you'll have the same problem when switching a domain to anotherhost. Just ask James from Digital-car.co.uk. Some of us couldn't access it for two dyas, whereas other gone in with a couple of hours.

  4. #4
    FLAC
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta
    Posts
    1,718
    That was it, it works now.
    Ampie Case
    2.5" Hard Drive 80GB Samsung 5400RPM
    256 MB DDR2 PC5400
    Xenarc 700TSV - VGA Monitor
    Intel D945GCLF Motherboard
    M2-ATX-HV

    2005 Honda Civic

Similar Threads

  1. GPS program with most programmatic access?
    By jedymastyr in forum Coders Corner
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-18-2006, 08:43 PM
  2. Using Access Control as a shell in XP
    By Angelus in forum Other Cool Stuff
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-23-2005, 09:34 AM
  3. wireless card or wireless car and access point?
    By vanroth in forum Wireless Communications
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-08-2004, 10:46 AM
  4. AT&T Cellular Internet Access / Bluetooth
    By ukchris in forum Wireless Communications
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 05-27-2004, 09:09 PM
  5. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-15-2004, 04:59 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •