Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Raid Questions!

  1. #1
    FLAC mbkowns's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    SOCAL
    Posts
    1,141

    Raid Questions!

    Okay I am building a new system.

    The old system has IDE raid 0 between two 300gb drives.The new system has Sata Raid and no IDE raid.

    1)
    Can I get the IDE to SATA connecters and transfer my existing raid to the new motherboard?

    2)
    Will it have to recreate the array ?

    3)
    How does it know that the array is already created?
    2005 Ford Mustang GT <- - - UPDATED PICTURES

    2003 KAWASAKI Z1000 - CUSTOM MODZ

    MBK (AIM = IllMBKllI)

  2. #2
    Hosting Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    558
    I would advise against Raid-0 in all but the rarest circumstances.

    Raid-0 with a 2 disk set essentially doubles your risk of catastrophic failure and data loss.

    Disks are cheap, get yourself 4 320s and run raid-10 or raid-5

  3. #3
    FLAC mbkowns's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    SOCAL
    Posts
    1,141
    I don't care about that I want to maximize my storage cabability... My question was can I transfer my array to a new system?
    2005 Ford Mustang GT <- - - UPDATED PICTURES

    2003 KAWASAKI Z1000 - CUSTOM MODZ

    MBK (AIM = IllMBKllI)

  4. #4
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Reston VA
    Posts
    28
    Somewhere in your existing hardware and/or software is held the logic for the RAID 0 stripe with all the data.

    When upgrading/ changing motherboards, you may need to set up the RAID array again. Not all controllers are compatible - so backup again before swapping motherboards, in fact back up whenever making changing anything to do with drives

    It defies reason that you could simply move two platform independent hardware components and expect your new setup to identify it as a functional RAID 0 stripe. You may be moving across RAID Hardware/Software manufacturers with your upgrade.

    Summary.... I wouldn't risk it.

  5. #5
    FLAC mbkowns's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    SOCAL
    Posts
    1,141
    Just plugging in I will be fine. From this link I gather that

    "If you are moving a RAID 0 volume created on a system with the Intel 82801ER I/O controller hub (ICH5R) to a system with the Intel® 82801GR I/O controller hub (ICH7R), you should not boot to the RAID 0 volume, but should install an operating system on a non-RAID hard drive or a new RAID volume and access the contents of the original RAID 0 volume from within that OS."

    That is the exact controller I am comming from and going to, so it will work and these are just storage drives so no need to boot off them! I will post pics of my new setup soon.


    http://www.intel.com/support/chipset.../CS-022435.htm
    2005 Ford Mustang GT <- - - UPDATED PICTURES

    2003 KAWASAKI Z1000 - CUSTOM MODZ

    MBK (AIM = IllMBKllI)

Similar Threads

  1. questions and more questions
    By cortinaking in forum Newbie
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-16-2005, 03:02 PM
  2. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-25-2005, 12:53 PM
  3. Fastest RAID card?
    By gardocki in forum Newbie
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 03-14-2005, 02:40 PM
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-19-2004, 01:25 PM
  5. SATA or RAID 0 a few questions
    By sygad in forum General Hardware Discussion
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 12-11-2003, 07:28 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •