Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Sub Box constrution - cutting on 60 degrees?

  1. #1
    Variable Bitrate
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Ottawa, Canada
    Posts
    422

    Sub Box constrution - cutting on 60 degrees?

    this is a picture of the sub/computer box in working on now.


    I having a problem - i can't find a practical way to cut the peice in red, the angle i need is 60 degrees. the table saw i did the rest on only went up to 45, and doing it by hand is out of the question because the peice is 3 ft long.

    Any other ways i could do this? Maybe some way with a dremel? i'm looking for another good excuse to buy one..
    [SIZE=1]'91 Nissan Stanza

    [XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX] XX% Completed -
    Car Totaled and i bought a 20G mp3 player

    http://machs-fuel.tk
    a DIY video projector page

  2. #2
    Maximum Bitrate albysure's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    pittsfield, ma.
    Posts
    685
    stand it up on the table saw. now you only need a 30 degree angle.

  3. #3
    FLAC
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Here, There, Everywhere
    Posts
    1,436
    this is one problem I had with my sub-box and its tri-angular design - something I didnt really consider at the time....

    I just cut the pieces to the length of the longest side then used a rasp to build the angle needed.... took a bit of elbow grease and alot of sawdust, but it worked!!

    maybe not practical in your situation tho...
    Project - GAME OVER :(

  4. #4
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Adelaide, Australia
    Posts
    687
    PLANE
    2 week temp ban (spam and complaining about deleted posts)
    register another account and you're gone for good.

  5. #5
    FLAC mp3z24's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Chicago Suburbs
    Posts
    1,282
    build a jig to do this....
    i assume you have the necessary tools to run your table saw correctly so here goes nothin....

    take a 6x8 rectangular board... rip it from corner to corner. if you can do that well you will get 2 right triangles that are on 30 degree angles. if you have an adjustable angle miter gauge... you can use that to align the board correctly to maintain the correct angles...

    take those 2 triangles and verify that they are that same size and the same angle, hopefully they are perfecly 30 degrees... if not, try again, or try to fix them so they are both the same (at 30 degrees)

    now, cut a couple of 2x4's to the same length (probably 3 2x4s should do it)... i would recommend about 1/2 or more of the overall length of the board you are ultimately trying to cut at 30 degrees...are you still with me?? make sure you have these boards exacly the same size as well.

    next... stand one of the triangles up on the edge so that the 6 inch side is along the ground... nail one of the 2x4s to the right angle corner of the triangle.... the 2x4 should be lying so that the 4" side is on the ground....if you are looking directly at the side of the triangle, the 2x4 should be going straight away from or toward you (depending on what side you are standing on). nail the other triangle to the other end of the 2x4 so that it matches the orinetation of the first... now nail the 2 other 2x4s so that they span the distance between the 2 triangle's hypotenuses (the long edges). this should give you a jig that is essentailly a long triangle that is standing with a 6" base and a 8" height and the 3 dimensional depth of the jig is whatever size you cut the 2x4's.

    make sure the triangle ends are sitting flat on the table... if not, this idea wont work...

    then clamp the jig to the table so that the tips of the triangles are inline with the saw blade. adjust the fence so that the board you are cutting cannot slide down the jig and make your cut bad. the board you are cutting should have it's lowest corner inline with the saw blade...

    i hope this works for you, i just came up with it off the top of my head, but it seems like it would work. do not try this with a dremel, the line will not be straight.

    ~mike

    i have a sketch in word format... if you want i can email it to you if you are confused...

    ******EDIT******

    BIG MISTAKE ON THE 6X8 RECTANGLE.... CORNER TO CORNER WILL NOT GIVE YOU A 30 DEGREE ANGLE... YOU MUST CUT THE ANGLE WITH THE ADJUSTABLE MITER GAUGE. THE RECTANGLE WILL HAVE TO BE 6" X 10.3923" IF YOU WANT TO DO A CORNER TO CORNER CUT TO GET TWO 30 DEGREE PIECES.

    CUT 2 SEPERATE 30 DEGREE TRIANGLES OF THE SAME DIMENSION AND USE THOSE IN THE ABOVE DIRECTIONS.... MY BAD!!!!!
    Single Member of the "1000 Post and No MP3 Car" Club
    PROJECT ON INDEFINATE HOLD... BOUGHT A HOUSE
    2000 Cavalier Z24 [###-------] Only 30% Done ... Still

  6. #6
    FLAC
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Here, There, Everywhere
    Posts
    1,436
    sounds like a good idea...


    and mp3kid/sb/whatever if the wood is MDF (and I would assume it is for a sub-box) a PLANE (as u put it) will give a bad cut and most likely ruin the edge....... thats where the rasp makes it easier to get a decent edge..

    maybe try backing up your comments with words next time, instead of purely increasing your post count...
    Project - GAME OVER :(

  7. #7
    FLAC mp3z24's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Chicago Suburbs
    Posts
    1,282
    OOPS

    see my corrections above in my edit...

    sorry
    ~mike

    edit...

    the simplest solution would be to edge cut the board like this:
    run the board vertically with the saw angled at 30 degrees....this would be dificult because the board would be rubbing on the saw blade a lot once the blade cuts off the bottom of the board...

    you might not be able to edge cut like that on your saw... but if you can it would save you a lot of time building that jig i listed above. if you cant edge cut a good straight cut, then you might have to build the jig... good luck
    Single Member of the "1000 Post and No MP3 Car" Club
    PROJECT ON INDEFINATE HOLD... BOUGHT A HOUSE
    2000 Cavalier Z24 [###-------] Only 30% Done ... Still

  8. #8
    jol
    jol is offline
    FLAC jol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Mellansel, Sweden
    Posts
    1,299
    have professionals do the cutting

    yeah we like to do things on our own, but there is no way in the warm place that anyone could do a better job than the ppl that does it for a living, and with just that edge, you'll get away cheap

  9. #9
    FLAC MP3DUB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Chicagoland, IL
    Posts
    1,783
    There is also the other, unseen answer of just forget the angle, and cover it in car carpeting, and no one will be the wiser
    -Nick

    _____________________________
    Since when is insanity a bad thing?
    www.mp3vw.com

  10. #10
    FLAC
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Here, There, Everywhere
    Posts
    1,436
    Originally posted by MP3DUB
    There is also the other, unseen answer of just forget the angle, and cover it in car carpeting, and no one will be the wiser
    then use lots of liquid nails to seal any gaps...! remember it is a sub box!
    Project - GAME OVER :(

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •