Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 16 of 16

Thread: Ethernet card stops working

  1. #11
    FLAC MP3DUB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Chicagoland, IL
    Posts
    1,782
    Heh, I've got broadband on the brain. And they just see it as a gateway. Back when I used ICS to route my network (before I got a firewall and a router) I had everything (windows, linux) working through it. Just set your modem to share (in theory, i never tried with a modem ), and it should warn you that the NIC will default to 192.168.0.1, and then you just set that as your gateway on all your machines.
    -Nick

    _____________________________
    Since when is insanity a bad thing?
    Monthly MP3Car Chicago Meets
    www.mp3vw.com Last updated: 07/07/2008

  2. #12
    Maximum Bitrate
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Adelaide, SA, Australia
    Posts
    456
    I traced the problem to winroute. I reinstalled the program after having my ethernet card working flawlessly, and BAM, it died again.

    I'm now using ICS, thats for pointing out that it works will linux too. The only downside is i can't portmap, and have all http, telnet, ftp connections forwarded to my linux box. This is a tempory problem until I get my linux machine set up as my router / firewall.
    http://www.mp3vl.tk Plans and progress on my install - (Updated 28 June 02)
    Australian mp3car Portal
    mp3car related links Check them out / Add some
    mp3car FAQ - RTFF

    [########==]80% Assembling
    -=Current Progress: Working Sproggy supply, building box.=-

  3. #13
    FLAC
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    1,612
    Originally posted by hornet

    I'm now using ICS, thats for pointing out that it works will linux too. The only downside is i can't portmap, and have all http, telnet, ftp connections forwarded to my linux box. This is a tempory problem until I get my linux machine set up as my router / firewall.
    actually, you can, there's a utility made for changing those settings. analogx also has a similar utility.

  4. #14
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Adelaide, Australia
    Posts
    687
    Well, I have a similar probem.. except with windoze 98, and the fact that I had it working and them transfered the HD, networkcard, etc to another motherboard/computer, I installed windows, setup teh netwok card, BUT CAN"T acsess teh other machine, its a cross over cable, only 2 computers, and it worked before the new mobo, I have tried a few PCI slots, but still no go... :P Its a home made cable (run under teh floor from one room to another) and it worked for ages until I reinstalled windows.... perhaps I should just try a new cable first, (as suggested) Have to make another..
    2 week temp ban (spam and complaining about deleted posts)
    register another account and you're gone for good.

  5. #15
    Maximum Bitrate Raas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    626

    /me also having strange problem

    Hi,

    don't know a sollution for you guys but me is also having 'trouble' with his NIC's

    All my desktops including laptop are having 10/100mbit nic's

    Since I don't have cable/dsl at home I dl all my stuff at work, move it over to the laptop, and then at home move it from my laptop to a desktop which holds a burner so I can backup anything what I have downloaded...

    Here's the problem..

    I connect everything togheter with this crossed cable, since I don't have a hub, and am only using 2 computers connected.. If I have some new stuff to bring home I just unplug one computer and put this in the laptop..
    Now it goes..

    To get 100mbit the laptop has to be running and connected before I power up the desktop.. This way I get 100mbit connection..
    If the desktop is already on, and I put the lappy on, I only get 10mbit.. why ?

    I just don't get it.. (but I may be really stupid on this... )

    Greetz,
    Raas - The Netherlands
    ME: VIA epia m10000, lilliput 7', opus 150w, 80gb<br>
    GF: IBM Thinkpad 380, ext. 3.5 80gb, 40x4, PB-IR

  6. #16
    FLAC MP3DUB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Chicagoland, IL
    Posts
    1,782
    Sounds like somethings wacked with autodetect, just hardcode the card to run at 100mbit.
    -Nick

    _____________________________
    Since when is insanity a bad thing?
    Monthly MP3Car Chicago Meets
    www.mp3vw.com Last updated: 07/07/2008

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •