Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: Problem with 160gb maxtor

  1. #1
    Variable Bitrate
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Ishoej, Denmark
    Posts
    310

    Problem with 160gb maxtor

    My problem is actually pretty simple.

    My bios ids my harddrive as a 160gb disk.

    However win2k does not.

    I have all the updates i can find on the machine and it still wont budge.

    I suspect that the problem is the fact that i first ran this disk of an old computer which could only see 137gb (i accept no problem). this means i have created partitions and formattet them under the old system.

    I though it wouldnt use the remaining part of the disk, but it appears that it might not be so.

    Does anyone have any ideas of what to do (i will have on hell of a time finding 137 gb of free space).

    my hope was that i was just the master boot record of the drive that wa/is wrong (due to the old system).

    Unfortunately ms decided to nuke fdisk so i can perform the fdisk /mbr.

    I have done quite a bit of searching but cant find anything that has serious information regarding this problem, nor does any of the support programs at maxtor seem to like my disk to much (i think they have failed to upgrade their support software).

    I will start searching for 137gb of free space, and may end up doing something stupid very soon, so any help is appreciated (it may be to late but i would still like to know what i did wrong with this one).

  2. #2
    Low Bitrate
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Portugal - Cacém
    Posts
    95
    Get Partition Magic, you can perform lots of operations with it.
    Shades

  3. #3
    FLAC Gutter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    Casina, Italy
    Posts
    901
    Open up disk administrator in your administrator tools and see if it shows any unused space. It might just have not been partitioned.

  4. #4
    Variable Bitrate
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Ishoej, Denmark
    Posts
    310
    I have tried with pq magic 7.0 nogo

    The disk administrator is the same. they see the disk as 128.0 gb (137.gb), which i have allready allocated.

    I was expecting it to show me the remainder of the disk when i changed to a new motherboard, but it doesnt.

    if anyone knows how to do a fdisk / mbr in win2k i would like to know.

    If anyone has any other ideas than evacutaing the disk for complete format i would really like to know.

    None of the above mentioned programs appear to have the option to reset the mbr.

    if its not the mbr, im afraid the first round of partitioning has used more than the 65gb (2 partitions equal size). I just cant see how that would work in the real world. If this is the case i should (in theory) be able to nuke one partition and reclaim half of the missing ~ 30 gb. But it just doesnt sound right.

    any info, guesses speculation is welcome.

  5. #5
    Variable Bitrate
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Ishoej, Denmark
    Posts
    310
    by the way there is one thing that catches my eye.

    The fact that the ali ide driver util says that my hdd is running ide 100, it should be running ide 133. a "wise" guy has told me that ide133 was necessary to support a disk this large. it seems to be not quite correct (it must support 48 bit ide control), but im still a bit nervous about this fact.

    I have one other option (though i would like not to, and that is to install xp in hope of better driver support), but i find it unlikely that the change of environment will make my task any easyer.

    oh well it wouldnt be fun if evrything worked the first time ...

  6. #6
    FLAC Gutter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    Casina, Italy
    Posts
    901
    What is the drive formatted as (NTFS/FAT32)? If it's FAT32, you can pop in a Win98 disk and fdisk the MBR, but I don't think that's your problem. And if you do that, good luck booting into W2k again.

    Prehaps there are bad blocks on the drive preventing it from reading the hidden 30GB. Maxtor has a program on their site called PowerDiag which will find any problems on the drive. I suggest running that, and if it spits out an error code, Maxtor will most likely replace your drive. I just got 100GB worth of drives replaced because they're still under warranty.

    If it reports no errors, the only thing I can think of is to do a backup and format. It wouldn't hurt, but it'd be a lot of trouble.

  7. #7
    Maximum Bitrate
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    Posts
    729
    www.microsoft.com
    download updated fdisk for win2k, the old one can't see above a certain amount.
    Clarion 200watt head unit w/ Aux in.
    Kicker 800watt 4 channel amp
    In a 96 Grand Prix SE.

  8. #8
    Low Bitrate
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Portugal - Cacém
    Posts
    95
    It could also be the disk, in some of this high capacity disks there are jumpers, beside the master/slave ones, that need to be set too, i remenber my old one that had something like "36Gb ???Clip???" writen on it, i don't know now what that means, but at the time i read the manual and it had something to do with letting the disk be recognized without loosing any capacity.
    Shades

  9. #9
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Milton, MA
    Posts
    36
    Well, your problem is that you need an ATA133 compatible controller. ATA100 (what you are running now) is only cabable of using drives up to 137 GB (thus the size that you get). Either change your drivers for the dual ide fifo controller (I don't think that will do it), or go into the BIOS and change an option to use ATA133 (some of them by default use ATA100). Both of these solutions are ofcourse in hopes that you have an ATA133 compatible motherboard. If you don't have a compatible mobo then either make due with 137GB of space (which is such an enormous amount now) or get an IDE controller card which goes into a PCI slot. Expect slower drive performance, but you will be able to use all of teh space.

    BEN

  10. #10
    Variable Bitrate
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Ishoej, Denmark
    Posts
    310
    saabmp3: This is what im told, however my motherboard does actually support ide133 (thats why i cant understand it only uses ide100.

    btw the mother board is asus a7a-266-e (notice the -e part). Im using the latest available drivers (have tried out several of the older ones through my upgrade procedure. at present im running the betadriver 1012e. I have what i believe is the newest idedriver for this ali motherboard (1.42).

    im using a 80wire cable thingy should be able to handle 133 as far as i know.

    It may all be down to some stupid faulty driver or something like that or i may have "locked" myself in ide100 due to the use of the hdd on an earlier motherboard. By locked i mean until i can format this sucker, which wont be anytime soon, cant locate ~120 gb of free space, will have to buy another drive when i can afford one and then start fidling with the 160 again.

    Well at least its running ...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •