Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Got SE T608 (Sprint) to work w/ PhoCo

  1. #1
    Constant Bitrate
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    189

    Got SE T608 (Sprint) to work w/ PhoCo

    With the guidance of Zorro and a few days of time, I have finally managed to get PhoCo to control my T608. Everything works except that the T608 can only handle one BT connection at a time so sound doesn't get transferred to the PC and stays in the handset instead (a little useless but still cool to use PhoCo with the T608). The following are the changes made to PhoCo's config file (Version 1.4 RC1).

    1) Changed Vendor ID under the SonyEricsson to SE.
    2) Added the line <Dial terminate="True" quote="True">D</Dial> to the SonyEricsson section.
    3)Added the line <UseCSQ>False</UseCSQ> to the SonyEricsson section.
    4) Run PhoCo.

    I think that's it. If I have forgotten anything, I'll add it once I remember .

  2. #2
    Maximum Bitrate
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    849
    I tried with my 608 and i had no luck

    couple of questions
    you have to use a headset with phonecontrol
    does the contacts show up in phonecontrol?
    and can you pickup/hangup using phonecontrol?


    thanks

    looks like ill activate my t608 and try again

  3. #3
    Constant Bitrate
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    189
    Quote Originally Posted by camsgs3
    I tried with my 608 and i had no luck

    couple of questions
    you have to use a headset with phonecontrol
    does the contacts show up in phonecontrol?
    and can you pickup/hangup using phonecontrol?


    thanks

    looks like ill activate my t608 and try again
    Contacts and hangup/pickup both work. Contacts didn't start working until I upgraded to 1.4 RC1. Everything works except for sound transfer and signal strength. If you used a wired headset, it might work as that doesn't need another BT connection but I don't have one so I can't try it out.

  4. #4
    Maximum Bitrate
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    849
    Quote Originally Posted by Mbai2
    Everything works except that the T608 can only handle one BT connection at a time so sound doesn't get transferred to the PC and stays in the handset instead
    one more thing - if your not using a wired headset, then how are you talking to someone? do you still have to have the phone by your ear then?

    I think i remember reading someone getting 2 BT connections working with the sony phones.....

  5. #5
    Constant Bitrate
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    189
    Quote Originally Posted by camsgs3
    one more thing - if your not using a wired headset, then how are you talking to someone? do you still have to have the phone by your ear then?

    I think i remember reading someone getting 2 BT connections working with the sony phones.....
    Yea...that's what you would have to do...just hold it by your ear. That's why I said it was kind of useless since you can't transfer the sound.

  6. #6
    Maximum Bitrate
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    849
    Quote Originally Posted by camsgs3
    I think i remember reading someone getting 2 BT connections working with the sony phones.....

    found it check this THREAD, let me know if you have any luck?

  7. #7
    Maximum Bitrate
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    849
    Quote Originally Posted by camsgs3
    found it check this THREAD, let me know if you have any luck?
    MB- did you try this yet?

Similar Threads

  1. Prison vs Work
    By ACHIEVER in forum Off Topic
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 04-15-2005, 01:53 PM
  2. Then there were three - Sprint and Nextel Merge
    By DrBuzzo in forum Wireless Communications
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 01-03-2005, 12:27 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •