Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Ericsson t637 can't get PB, MC, etc...

  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    33

    Unhappy Ericsson t637 can't get PB, MC, etc...

    Ok, I really hate to start a new thread, but I've searched and searched, read the docs, tried everything.

    I have a Sony Ericsson t637 I am trying to connect via BT. The program sees my phone and communicates with it. I can connect vis Hyperterminal and can manually dial a number and the program tells me when there is an incoming call.

    But I cannot see my battery gauge, signal strength, or any of the call logs.

    If i click any of the log buttons, a small window flashes for less than a second that says it id getting info from the phone, but no information is displayed.

    I am using the default config file.

    What am I missing?!

    TIA

  2. #2
    Phone Control Moderator zorro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    1,902
    Did you install Widcomm 4?
    Skinning to go... VisualDesigner2!

  3. #3
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    33
    From what I read I thought that was just for using headsets or for phones other than SE's.

    Lemme give that a try.

    Thanks.

  4. #4
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    33
    Actually my BT dongle came with Widcomm, but I'm gonna install version 4 and the patches.

  5. #5
    Phone Control Moderator zorro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    1,902
    I don't know exactly what it is but with older versions it looks like a mixing up of events. Though, most functions don't work proper.

    You'll see after the instalation this (strange) problem is gone.
    Skinning to go... VisualDesigner2!

  6. #6
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    33
    WHEW!! FINALLY!! It worked! This is the greatest thing since sliced bread!! Only thing now is there's no signal or battery gauges.

    Any suggestions?

    Thanks again zorro. Great software!!

  7. #7
    Phone Control Moderator zorro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    1,902
    The signal is a bug in the released version. Get the latest here: http://phoco.net/PhoneCtl.Net.zip

    For the battery: RTFM
    Skinning to go... VisualDesigner2!

  8. #8
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    33
    Ok so I RTFM and figured out the battery thing.

    Signal strength is still not working even with the new code.

  9. #9
    Phone Control Moderator zorro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    1,902
    The bug I mean is that you don't see the bars at all (they're invisible).
    Is it that what you mean?
    Skinning to go... VisualDesigner2!

  10. #10
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    33
    Yeah, that's what I mean. I tried to alter the config, but with no luck. I haven't had much to time to mess with it lately b/c I've been fabbing my CarPC . I'll be buying the software soon.

    Thanks again man. Great software.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Help PB Datalux & EPIA M1000
    By patrick31 in forum LCD/Display
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-28-2005, 11:39 AM
  2. Sony Ericsoon t637 Bluetooth Problem
    By Rith in forum Wireless Communications
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-22-2004, 11:47 PM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-31-2004, 05:19 AM
  4. MC Radio function..
    By Learic in forum MediaCar
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 08-17-2004, 11:35 AM
  5. Working out the bigs with MC and Routis
    By shakes in forum MediaCar
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 03-26-2004, 01:31 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •