Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: phone control and T630

  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    5

    phone control and T630

    Hello. i have a sony ericsson T630 and just installed control phone on my pc. And works everything more or less ok except for the sound. I make a call or receive a call with the pc, i use the pc mic, and the person on the other side can hear me. But the sound that i receive doesn t come out of the pc but comes out of the phone speaker. How can i but it coming out the pc speaker ??

  2. #2
    Maximum Bitrate v8 scimitar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    743
    Search for K750 and try the settings for that. It sounds like the usual Sony deal. The keystrokes might be different for that phone mind you but there is a detailed post on how to find them over on the phoco site.
    Visit my site V8 Scimitar

    SP13000, 300GB SATA HD, 1GB DDR. Opus 150, K301 screen, Cisco WIFI, AQmax GPS, RoadRunner and FreeDrive, Sony MEX-R5 head unit. 4 years installed and it just keeps running!

  3. #3
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    5
    nop. Still the same problem, the mic works fine but the sound keeps coming out the cellphone and not by the PC.

  4. #4
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    5
    Ok. got it working better, but still one problem.
    I make a call do another phone using phonecontrol and i have sound on the pc (mic and speaker), i make a call to voice mail and OK, i receive a call from another phone and the sound comes out from the cellphone speaker without making any changes. Whats wrong ??

  5. #5
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    5
    Ok. Finally got it working, perfect. Its a good software, thinking in buying it.

  6. #6
    Maximum Bitrate v8 scimitar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    743
    you will be lucky as nobody sells it as standalone any more http://zoran-horvat.de/PhoCoWeb2/
    Visit my site V8 Scimitar

    SP13000, 300GB SATA HD, 1GB DDR. Opus 150, K301 screen, Cisco WIFI, AQmax GPS, RoadRunner and FreeDrive, Sony MEX-R5 head unit. 4 years installed and it just keeps running!

  7. #7
    Maximum Bitrate
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    725
    Quote Originally Posted by Helldog View Post
    Ok. Finally got it working, perfect. Its a good software, thinking in buying it.
    did you have any problems with the phone auto-answering when using the pc as a headset? ive got mine fully working basically except that problem.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •