Page 2 of 9 FirstFirst 123456789 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 83

Thread: Official requests thread.

  1. #11
    Maximum Bitrate bertybassett's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Gloucester (UK)
    Posts
    600
    How about having the UK speed camera database integrated into the GPS software. It could then warn when approaching camera. I know I've already asked for this in another thread but I tought it best to have it under the offical request thread.

  2. #12
    MySQL Error MatrixPC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Beach City, Socal
    Posts
    4,053
    Quote Originally Posted by SilentAdmirer
    @MatrixPC The application and the dll are supposed to be in the same directory. Also ther should be 2 sub directory skin and pointers. In the pointers directory put all the pointers???.bmp and in the Skin directory, one directory per skin.

    Hope this helps
    Satish
    Yup that is for someone who know basic about how application works(in general DLLs file will be search from the current directory then to those directories in SET PATH) but for a total noobie, an instruction would be very helpfull.
    2004 Matrix XR A7N8X-VM/400 AMD XP-M 2500+, DS-ATX
    89 Supra Turbo P3 600E@750/Abit BE6 II, Alpine M-BUS Car2PC.
    Y2K Accord Dell GX150
    RoadRunner is the best FE PERIOD
    EmoRebellion is a SCAMMER

  3. #13
    Constant Bitrate
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    AT/Vienna
    Posts
    112
    "How about having the UK speed camera database integrated into the GPS software"
    If already, then a data base, as text file to maintain manuel - around also different countries to supply.
    Regards
    Oliver


    http://picasso.zoffi.net

  4. #14
    Maximum Bitrate skippy76's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Cambridge, MA, USA
    Posts
    507
    This functionality is to specific and would be further down the road on the list of priorities. However, how about more general functionaltiy. MapPoint is good as it has a database which enables you to add new things (e.g. ATMS (Cash points), speed cameras).

    How about a: "Where's the clossest...." bit of functionality?

    E.g. Where's the closest petrol station (gas station)
    Where's the closest ATM
    Where's the closest speed camera
    Where's the closest strip joint
    etc. etc.
    06 Volvo XC90
    Use to have installed MII 10000/512Mb/40GB, Lilliput 7", OPUS 90W, Wifi-G PCMCIA, Head Unit Aux adapter, Delorme GPS, XM PCR, Audigy NX, RR
    Car PC downloads: http://carpc.harteveldt.com/

  5. #15
    Maximum Bitrate bertybassett's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Gloucester (UK)
    Posts
    600
    how about a my programs button on the front screen like in the digital dash software from g-net?
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  6. #16
    See me in my wet t-shirt. stevieg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Warwickshire, UK
    Posts
    1,887
    @SilentAdmirer - Any chance of a mute input Microphone button - it sometimes 'understands' the radio as commands (usually re-route)
    Ford Focus MP3 : www.stevieg.org/carpc Blog Updated 29 January 2009!
    Car PC Status: Complete - Undergoing Software Redevelopment

  7. #17
    Variable Bitrate SilentAdmirer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Linz Am Rhein , DE
    Posts
    276
    the problem is if you mute it . when and how will it wake up ??? Maybe a ignore state where it ignores all the comands and just waits for a single command. I plan to use a switch on the steering wheel press to keep it on and release to turn it off.

  8. #18
    See me in my wet t-shirt. stevieg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Warwickshire, UK
    Posts
    1,887
    Yeah see what you mean, be much more sensible for me to have a switch for the mic!
    Ford Focus MP3 : www.stevieg.org/carpc Blog Updated 29 January 2009!
    Car PC Status: Complete - Undergoing Software Redevelopment

  9. #19
    Constant Bitrate
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    AT/Vienna
    Posts
    112
    Additionally all commands put on Buttons, which can provide one skin.
    Thus i have the possibility various commands as voicecommand or with Button to implement - or both
    Regards
    Oliver


    http://picasso.zoffi.net

  10. #20
    Variable Bitrate SilentAdmirer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Linz Am Rhein , DE
    Posts
    276
    @ozoffi : By this do you mean changing of skin at run time ? Of course it will be there in the main Media App but till then can be put on the nav app too.

Similar Threads

  1. Official Bug report
    By coyote in forum MediaCar
    Replies: 366
    Last Post: 11-30-2005, 03:50 AM
  2. Official requests thread
    By coyote in forum MediaCar
    Replies: 224
    Last Post: 11-05-2004, 01:09 AM
  3. Replies: 15
    Last Post: 03-07-2004, 11:23 AM
  4. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-07-2004, 12:52 PM
  5. Official Suck Up to Coyote Thread
    By SjLucky in forum MediaCar
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-18-2003, 03:21 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •