Page 5 of 9 FirstFirst 123456789 LastLast
Results 41 to 50 of 83

Thread: Official requests thread.

  1. #41
    VENDOR - Centrafuse veetid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    5,040
    Don't know if this is possible, but figured I would ask. Currnetly VOICES controls the winamp controls for things such as next song, pause song, stop song, etc... This is perfect for integrationn with MediaCar because it uses Winamp. Is it possible to have an option when you load to have it control the active player from FrodoPlayer as well? Basically so when you are running VOICES as your external GPS software from FrodoPlayer you can contnrol the audio functions from there. The volume should already work, since it controls the master value.

  2. #42
    Low Bitrate telstargb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Leicester, UK
    Posts
    94
    Quote Originally Posted by telstargb
    @SA Would it be possible for the voice command 'Play Song' to start Winamp if its not already running?
    No??

    Mondeo 1.8 Zetec : Epia 800 : 60gb drive : Lilliput 7" VGA : Sapphire USB GPS : Opus 90w : WinXP : Road Runer : Destinator

  3. #43
    Variable Bitrate SilentAdmirer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Linz Am Rhein , DE
    Posts
    276
    of course yes . Will do that . Just back from a hectic training now back to VOICES from tomorr0w . New version will be released soon

  4. #44
    Constant Bitrate
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    AT/Vienna
    Posts
    112
    It would be very helpful, if VOICES could not be called several times. Thus in each case instance of Voices runs ...
    Regards
    Oliver


    http://picasso.zoffi.net

  5. #45
    Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    41
    This really isnt a request more like a dream I think.. but anyway..

    Wouldnt it be cool, to have a program that would start your car.. control your Ac, and do what V.O.I.C.E.S. does..
    I know that one company for some expensive cars created a Voice controlled Climate Control and Music Control program. Think it was more of a headunit.. a rather large headunit..

    But Ill stop rambling now..
    05 Acura RSX Type S
    - Back to the Planning Stage -
    ETA: ???

  6. #46
    Variable Bitrate
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    318
    Sat:

    We should develop something like this for voices

    http://zoran-horvat.de/private/CarPC/default.htm

    Note: incase that link is down...it is software to control a mobile phone via bluetooth.
    Also of mention would be VoIP for use with a 1x broadband card! I'll have to look into what the bandwidth requirements are of VOIP. My understanding is it sits around 64kbps which most 1x cards are more than capable of.

    Just a thought.
    Asus Pundit Barebones PC
    7" Lilliput LCD
    P4 2.8ghz 512mb 120gb
    Windows XP Pro, VOICES
    Sony Xplode 10in Sub, Rockford 600w amp
    Pioneer 6x9's and 4x6's, Kenwood 4ch amp
    Black Widow Alarm with Pager

  7. #47
    Constant Bitrate
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    AT/Vienna
    Posts
    112
    Here a desire, from which I believe that he is really usefull:
    With navigation provided routes (as with MediaCar) load (in order determined be able to indicate pauses).
    This feature offers evenly MediaCar, why I use it for certain purposes for navigation, although it is not equal VOICES in this regard - the navigation of VOICES is realy very good (much better then MC)!
    If VOICES had still this feature of MediaCar, it would be nearly perfect!
    Regards
    Oliver


    http://picasso.zoffi.net

  8. #48
    Maximum Bitrate skippy76's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Cambridge, MA, USA
    Posts
    507
    If I understand correctly, you want to be able to add pauses / stops / rests etc. to VOICES for your route.
    06 Volvo XC90
    Use to have installed MII 10000/512Mb/40GB, Lilliput 7", OPUS 90W, Wifi-G PCMCIA, Head Unit Aux adapter, Delorme GPS, XM PCR, Audigy NX, RR
    Car PC downloads: http://carpc.harteveldt.com/

  9. #49
    Constant Bitrate
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    AT/Vienna
    Posts
    112
    Yes - this is right!
    In MapPoint you can generate a route with all this things an than you can import/load this route in MediaCar. This wil be fine, if VOICES have also this feature :-)
    Regards
    Oliver


    http://picasso.zoffi.net

  10. #50
    See me in my wet t-shirt. stevieg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Warwickshire, UK
    Posts
    1,887
    Quote Originally Posted by skippy76
    If I understand correctly, you want to be able to add pauses / stops / rests etc. to VOICES for your route.
    I was under the impression that if you add more than one place in VOICES it does this anyway; I am sure I did that the other week
    Ford Focus MP3 : www.stevieg.org/carpc Blog Updated 29 January 2009!
    Car PC Status: Complete - Undergoing Software Redevelopment

Similar Threads

  1. Official Bug report
    By coyote in forum MediaCar
    Replies: 366
    Last Post: 11-30-2005, 03:50 AM
  2. Official requests thread
    By coyote in forum MediaCar
    Replies: 224
    Last Post: 11-05-2004, 01:09 AM
  3. Replies: 15
    Last Post: 03-07-2004, 11:23 AM
  4. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-07-2004, 12:52 PM
  5. Official Suck Up to Coyote Thread
    By SjLucky in forum MediaCar
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-18-2003, 03:21 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •