Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: 700IDT Touch not working

  1. #1
    Constant Bitrate Ramb0_Command0's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    NW Pennsylvania
    Posts
    117

    Unhappy 700IDT Touch not working

    I have a Xenarc 700IDT (the older style) and the touch functionality hasn't been working on it for about 3 months now. I originally though it might be the touch overlay so I tried the fix from this thread and had no luck. I checked the resistance with a multimeter before and after and there was a slight difference but it still wouldn't work.

    So I ordered a new touch overlay for it and installed it in the monitor. I had the monitor hooked up on my workbench and tried plugging it into the USB port on my laptop, nothing. I tried it on my carputer, nothing. When I plug it in, it doesn't make the new device connected sound, it doesn't show up in the touch driver/application or device manager (Both are running XP) .

    I have tested the USB cable its plugged into, I tried a spare 700 series cable I had, still wouldn't work. I'm thinking it might be the touch panel controller or the infamous ribbon cable.

    So I'm wondering, What do I do now? What do I test? What are my options? It's out of warranty and this isn't the first time this monitor has broke on me. I'm out $40 for the overlay already and originally I paid like $500 for it and the thing breaks like 2 twice a year...
    Car PC Project Status
    Audio......[====================] 100%
    Computer.[====================] 100%
    Car.........[====================] 30%
    <------ If my information is helpful, give me some rep! The scale thingy :)

  2. #2
    Newbie xenarctech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    38
    That is why we always ask customers to send units back so we can test it, regardless whether the unit is still under warranty or if the unit is modified. We DO NOT charge a fee to find out the problem. I don't understand why some people don't take advantage of it. In your situation, I also think it is either the touchscreen controller or the flat ribbon cable. It's hard to know without seeing the unit as your unit is a few years old. The touch overlay rarely fails. If it is the flat ribbon cable that failed, we can also make some modifications to the unit that our new units have which greatly improve the durability of the flat ribbon cable. We can also see if you can trade in your unit for a new one. We are always trying our best to help our customer. Please don't hesitate to contact us.

    Quote Originally Posted by Ramb0_Command0 View Post
    I have a Xenarc 700IDT (the older style) and the touch functionality hasn't been working on it for about 3 months now. I originally though it might be the touch overlay so I tried the fix from this thread and had no luck. I checked the resistance with a multimeter before and after and there was a slight difference but it still wouldn't work.

    So I ordered a new touch overlay for it and installed it in the monitor. I had the monitor hooked up on my workbench and tried plugging it into the USB port on my laptop, nothing. I tried it on my carputer, nothing. When I plug it in, it doesn't make the new device connected sound, it doesn't show up in the touch driver/application or device manager (Both are running XP) .

    I have tested the USB cable its plugged into, I tried a spare 700 series cable I had, still wouldn't work. I'm thinking it might be the touch panel controller or the infamous ribbon cable.

    So I'm wondering, What do I do now? What do I test? What are my options? It's out of warranty and this isn't the first time this monitor has broke on me. I'm out $40 for the overlay already and originally I paid like $500 for it and the thing breaks like 2 twice a year...

  3. #3
    North of the land of Hey Huns
    Auto Apps:loading...

    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Westminster, MD
    Posts
    2,127
    Quote Originally Posted by Ramb0_Command0 View Post
    I have a Xenarc 700IDT (the older style) and the touch functionality hasn't been working on it for about 3 months now. I originally though it might be the touch overlay so I tried the fix from this thread and had no luck. I checked the resistance with a multimeter before and after and there was a slight difference but it still wouldn't work.

    So I ordered a new touch overlay for it and installed it in the monitor. I had the monitor hooked up on my workbench and tried plugging it into the USB port on my laptop, nothing. I tried it on my carputer, nothing. When I plug it in, it doesn't make the new device connected sound, it doesn't show up in the touch driver/application or device manager (Both are running XP) .

    I have tested the USB cable its plugged into, I tried a spare 700 series cable I had, still wouldn't work. I'm thinking it might be the touch panel controller or the infamous ribbon cable.

    So I'm wondering, What do I do now? What do I test? What are my options? It's out of warranty and this isn't the first time this monitor has broke on me. I'm out $40 for the overlay already and originally I paid like $500 for it and the thing breaks like 2 twice a year...
    I've had my ribbon cable go bad twice in the past year. If you can take the ribbon cable out and see if there is a break in it that might be the problem. It rubs against the sharp edge of some metal the way it was designed and eventually it breaks through. If that turns out to be the problem, DO NOT SEND THE UNIT BACK. Just get them to ship you a new cable, it's an easy install and the new cable ships out with a metal mesh jacket that is supposed to make it more durable. I had to send my unit back twice due to them "forgetting" to put the bearings or screws back in the slider assembly, so if you can avoid letting them have their hands on it, do it.
    "stop with the REINSTALLS, what do you think we got some lame-o installer!!!" - mitchjs
    RevFE
    My Shop

  4. #4
    Newbie xenarctech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    38
    Sorry to hear what happened with your repair. I apologize for our technician's mistake. I will pass the information on and tell our technicians to be more careful in the future.

    Quote Originally Posted by malcom2073 View Post
    I've had my ribbon cable go bad twice in the past year. If you can take the ribbon cable out and see if there is a break in it that might be the problem. It rubs against the sharp edge of some metal the way it was designed and eventually it breaks through. If that turns out to be the problem, DO NOT SEND THE UNIT BACK. Just get them to ship you a new cable, it's an easy install and the new cable ships out with a metal mesh jacket that is supposed to make it more durable. I had to send my unit back twice due to them "forgetting" to put the bearings or screws back in the slider assembly, so if you can avoid letting them have their hands on it, do it.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-24-2010, 12:47 AM
  2. Touch screen not working just with RR!
    By jac1502 in forum Road Runner
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 12-12-2007, 02:06 PM
  3. touch screen sometimes not working but...
    By blueye in forum Input Devices
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-26-2007, 08:44 AM
  4. Dynamix touch screen not working after standby (S3)
    By mrloofer in forum LCD/Display
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-10-2006, 02:04 PM
  5. Xenarc 700IDT In DASH 7" Touch Screen IN STOCK!
    By Fiberoptic in forum LCD/Display
    Replies: 128
    Last Post: 12-15-2005, 08:12 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •