Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: 700 idt screen resolution keeps changing.

  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    38

    700 idt screen resolution keeps changing.

    I have a 700idt monitor and I set my screen in the pc to 800x600 (closest I could get to work) and the monitor will sometimes flash and go blank when opening/closing programs on the pc and then the screen resolution/Hz flashes on the monitor when it turns back on.

    Also, sometimes when first starting windows the resolution will be set at 800x600 but the desktop will be off center on the screen (an inch to the left/right) only way to fix is a reboot or to go and adjust the screen resolution on the pc to another resolution besides 800x600 and then switch back to 800x600

    Any help/suggestions to make it work properly at all times?

  2. #2
    Newbie xenarctech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    38
    Sounds like the display signal from your computer is changing slightly. Here are things you can try:

    1. Change the refresh rate to another one. The monitor takes 60, 70, 72, and 75Hz.
    2. Update your graphic card driver.

    Please end us an e-mail at [email protected] with the spec of your PC and your graphic card if you are still having problem.

    Quote Originally Posted by nitrodude View Post
    I have a 700idt monitor and I set my screen in the pc to 800x600 (closest I could get to work) and the monitor will sometimes flash and go blank when opening/closing programs on the pc and then the screen resolution/Hz flashes on the monitor when it turns back on.

    Also, sometimes when first starting windows the resolution will be set at 800x600 but the desktop will be off center on the screen (an inch to the left/right) only way to fix is a reboot or to go and adjust the screen resolution on the pc to another resolution besides 800x600 and then switch back to 800x600

    Any help/suggestions to make it work properly at all times?

  3. #3
    North of the land of Hey Huns
    Auto Apps:loading...

    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Westminster, MD
    Posts
    2,144
    I had a similar issue where when first starting windows, the screen would be offset. Mine was due to a bug in their screen positioning firmware. I fixed it by changing my desktop from black to white. Apparently, the IDT has issues with auto adjusting with darker color backgrounds. Its not something they will fix out of warranty, despite being a defect.
    "stop with the REINSTALLS, what do you think we got some lame-o installer!!!" - mitchjs
    RevFE
    My Shop

  4. #4
    Newbie xenarctech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    38
    It has to do with how auto adjust calculates the signal it receives. It has to do with the signal from the PC and not the color of the background. Often times the graphic card from the PC puts out a signal that's slightly different from time to time. It is more of a compatibility issue, not a defect as the monitor's auto adjust works perfectly with all of our testing PCs and other customers' PCs regardless the color of backgrounds. We would fix it if a product is under warranty and it is in fact something defective on our end.

    Malcom, I am not sure about your situation or who you talked to at our company. Anyways, please feel free to contact us at [email protected] if you feel there is something we are not handling correctly and we would try our best to make it right for you.

  5. #5
    FLAC
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta
    Posts
    1,718
    I think I just fixed this issue with my Xenarc after dealing with it for 5 years. I have a Xenarc 700TSV from 2006 and randomly when I get in the car, one of three things will happen:
    1. The brightness will be reset down to 27 from 99 where I keep it. Also the image on the screen will be shifted right an inch so I have to use the remote control to change the HPOS and bring it back.
    2. The image is not shifted but the brightness is reset.
    3. Nothing is reset and it's all okay (rare)

    I started realizing it happening more whenever the screen needed to change resolution / refresh rate while booting, especially when my CMOS battery died and it brought up a new pre-boot screen telling me the battery was dead. It flashed new resolution numbers on the screen and this ruined my settings every time. So I was on a mission to get the screen to go through as few resolution changes on bootup as possible, here's what I did:

    1. Install the latest drivers for your screen from the Xenarc website.
    2. In windows, change your resolution to 1280x720.
    3. In RRConfig, change the resolution under the general tab to be set as DEFAULT so it keeps whatever Windows uses.
    4. In your skin folder, open up general.ini and edit it. There will be 2 lines in there, one for horizontal resolution and one for vertical. Set horizontal to 1280 and vertical to 720. I use eLite Lite so this was in my RoadRunner/skins/eLite folder.
    5. Set the screen dimensions in RRConfig to be 16x9 and not 4x3. It's in there somewhere, under the general tab I think.

    So now Windows boots with a native 16x9 resolution, then Road Runner starts using the same, then the skin loads using the same. Works great for me every time now!

    And to the Xenarc guys, if you read this, I was the one that sent you the email about this right before I figured it out. I got it now. Thanks.
    Ampie Case
    2.5" Hard Drive 80GB Samsung 5400RPM
    256 MB DDR2 PC5400
    Xenarc 700TSV - VGA Monitor
    Intel D945GCLF Motherboard
    M2-ATX-HV

    2005 Honda Civic

Similar Threads

  1. Changing Resolution loses video?!
    By Speg in forum Media Engine
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-30-2005, 06:50 AM
  2. changing resolution
    By Jump0ff in forum General Hardware Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-10-2005, 11:22 AM
  3. resolution changing program please?
    By cus in forum LCD/Display
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-18-2004, 03:18 PM
  4. Changing Resolution
    By FreeRidex in forum LCD/Display
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-26-2003, 02:18 PM
  5. Changing Resolution
    By Superfly in forum Auto-Play
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-27-2003, 12:02 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •